DH Battlefield 2 Clan?

Discussion in 'Gaming Discussion' started by Alex, Sep 5, 2005.

  1. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    it's good to see that this thread is still alive and kicking :).















    i guess it helps that it's also in my sig =p
     
  2. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    just for the hell of it, i feel like throwing this up here.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    what resolution do you play at? 1024x768???
     
  4. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    yup. 1024x768 with everything maxed except for medium dynamic shadows and 4xAA
     
  5. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    play at 1280x1024. might have to turn down a couple things here and there, but you'll be able to see a whole lot more :).

    i play at 1600x1200 @ 2x/4x and all other settings turned up. plays smooth as silk on my rig :).
     
  6. SFOSOK

    SFOSOK 939 Goin Strong

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I could play at that if my moniter supported it with super AA and Gamma correct AA if I wanted to with no slow down. so bah!
     
  7. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    i would up the res, but when things start going much higher then 1024x768 things start getting real odd with my monitor.

    some games will actual run at 16x12, other times the whole monitor goes out of synch and i need to spend 30 mins trying to find the accept button while viewing hte monitor out of synch. and then theres the time that all my games just started running in a 5x5 inch box in the middle of my screen when i tried 16x12...


    now the one game that does run supriseingly well at 16x12 is doom3. i can run it on ultra and rarely ever drop under 30. normaly hover at 45-50.
     
  8. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73

    just a drive by tip disable dynamic shadows and you'll get a bout 10 more fps
    not to mention the shdws will probubly look better
     
  9. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    you know, i tried that once and i didnt much care for it. with it on, the guys that are running around on roof tops cast shadows down onto the walls and easily give away their positions.
     
  10. Customgamer1

    Customgamer1 Fell off the tech wagon

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Hey I have a question. How do you turn off that dumb commander mode where he tells you what to do? He is always coming up and telling me to do things like "hit R to reload"....
     
  11. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    that should only happen the first or 2nd time you play BF2, and even then i think that was only in the single player scrimmage part.
     

Share This Page

visited