DH zer0point 6697 Final

Discussion in 'NVIDIA Graphics Cards' started by pr0digal jenius, Feb 8, 2005.

  1. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here it is, we've finally gone and gotten our act together and wrapped up development on the 6697 series drivers. We're still commited to quality with as little performance impact as possible, however, due to overwhelming demand we have changed our release somewhat. Whats new you ask, well...

    -Updated Quality release
    -NEW Balanced Release
    -NEW Performance Release
    -Updated SLI profiles
    -VMR support added
    -AA no longer enabled by default (some applications have issues with AA set in the Control Panel)
    -More performance enhancements
    -More IQ enhancements
    -Farcry Game enhancements included
    -LtcyCfg tool included with this release (we've tried to find the author, if there's a problem with this someone let us know)
    -Fancy installer courtesy of Ruud Ketelaars aka Spike (Drivercleaner Pro Author)

    Changes....
    -Quality release fixes the texture aliasing issues some users were reporting. There is a performance hit, which we are working on minimizing on our next set, if you want to run a release similiar to the previous Quality release we recommend the Balanced set.

    Head over to our NEW WEBSITE and pick them up.

    As always, special thanks goes out to Zardon, md5, Spike, Judas, Knyz, and our Beta Crew...you guys rock!
     
  2. PoopyTheJ

    PoopyTheJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Awesome! Hope everyone likes the website and we can keep making the best drivers we can for you guys! Thanks to everyone who made this possible, Spike, Zardon our AWESOME group of Beta testers and the DH gang!
     
  3. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,456
    Likes Received:
    1,411
    Trophy Points:
    138
    *blushes*... awww....

    btw... apparently if you don't have flash installed.. you won't get anywhere on the site ?
     
  4. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    heh....nope

    but flash is something you should have anyways ;)


    Once I get a few more things worked out, I'll have an HTML only download page too :)
     
  5. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    FLASH > Judas :D

    Good work, lads.
     
  6. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks bud...and whats this about flashing judas :w00t:
     
  7. Asmodeus

    Asmodeus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Great job guys and nice site.

    Cant wait to give these things a run tomorrow.
     
  8. MNDS

    MNDS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The site looks great, looking foward to seeing what else you guys come up with in the future :) Great job so far!
     
  9. starfury6

    starfury6 Dark Jedi

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have my cards arriving to finalise my SLI rig this week and these are going straight on there :)

    BTW The Zeropoint homepage wont load with Mozilla 1.5 I use here at werk.
     
  10. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    You will need to install flash player from macromedia.
     
  11. starfury6

    starfury6 Dark Jedi

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ah bum. Thanks for letting me know thats what it was since it didn't give me a clue looking at the page, just blank and grey. Unfortunately this browser only has Shockwave and Futurespalsh installed and I can't install new ones myself here (HP-UX 11) since I'm only a grunt :)
     
  12. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Im sure PJ will make a HTML version, its not a good idea to build a site soley around flash.
     
  13. Xploit

    Xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    NOOOO!!! Am I the only one with these errors when it trys to install???
    :( :(
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    PLZ HELP!!!
    Thankx
     
  14. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Look in your registry and tell me where it points to Doom3 and HL2, such as

    "HKLM" "Software\id\Doom 3" "InstallPath" or HKCU, instead of HKLM, perhaps


    jut tell em what the registry entry for "install path" is for doom3, HL2/CS:S, and FarCry, if you are having issues with it too.
     
  15. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    indeed PJ will, hopefully by the end of this week ;)
     
  16. starfury6

    starfury6 Dark Jedi

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are they an option? Some people wont want to have their own autoexec's overwritten and/or wont have the game installed in the default locations.
     
  17. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    they are optional, yes


    and for the next release I suppose we could have a poll to see if peopel would rather have the autoexecs installed or simply extracted for manual isntallation so as not to overwrite them
     
  18. starfury6

    starfury6 Dark Jedi

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm planning on using them but backing up my own first. There are character settings, keychanges etc. in there I want to keep. I guess if they extract to a default location for people to use and some instructions, people aren't 'forced' to have to protect their own and can add what they like. Hmm, however those people that just want to run and go and dont know about creating them might not want to have to mess themselves.....

    Hehe a Poll sounds natty :)

    Good job you guys are doing.
     
  19. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks...we could, I suppose, even have an option to install or extract the autoexecs...heh


    I'll make a poll :)
     
  20. Asmodeus

    Asmodeus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i got those same errors for the HL2 autoexe and CS;S autoexe but doom3 went in fine.
     

Share This Page

visited