DHzer0point 0.59 Released

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by PoopyTheJ, Oct 4, 2005.

  1. Dannyb0y

    Dannyb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you deleted some of the files from the /mods/bf2/movies/ folder?
     
  2. abenus

    abenus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    should one try that ?
     
  3. Dannyb0y

    Dannyb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, thats what caused it for me though.. :)
     
  4. Gonzo28

    Gonzo28 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no aa on fences, why??

    No attachment possible:

    Upload Errors GRAB_101.jpeg:
    File Too Large. Limit for this filetype is 1 Bytes. Your file is 213.1 KB.

    dont know, why
     
  5. PoopyTheJ

    PoopyTheJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AirJarHead, ChrisW has ceased development on Radlinker, we're still using it cause it's a damn cool app, but unless he gives us the source for it it will remain at it's current development and be phased out....
     
  6. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    73

    http://www.imageshack.us/ That works well...
     
  7. AirJarhead

    AirJarhead New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just got a reply from ChrisW via e-mail. He said he is "looking into it." Sounds promising to me. At least he didn't say no;)
    I think we need to start a sticky thread for him like we did for Omega. ChrisW deserves just as much appreciation as Omega IMHO. His app has been the best for years, and as long as ATI Tray Tools must be run in the background to work, I will never use it. Radliker is so great, so simple, and (most important) doesn't run in the background:cool:
     
  8. AirJarhead

    AirJarhead New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BTW,
    I tried the drivers with Adaptive AA. Have you guys used the 4.12s recently? Cuz the AA in the 4.12s was VERY close in quality to AAA,without a huge fps hit. You guys ever thought of doing a retro set of 4.12s? I keep going back to them because of the AA IQ.
     
  9. thegave

    thegave -=[DHzer0point Team]=-

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nooope deleting the stuff from the \Movies folder didn't help it. blackboost, it was working with the .56 dhzp drivers. weird. i'll do a reinstall next. thx
     
  10. virgo

    virgo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by thegave
    I'm having problems starting up BF2 it shows the splash screen and then a full screen to black and then back to desktop.


    Just a thought, have you altered the video default file to allow refresh rates to 1,still applies to all the Battlefield games.
    The fault you describe will give those exact symptoms,hope that helps.
     
  11. thegave

    thegave -=[DHzer0point Team]=-

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no i haven't changed anything except drivers. also in gta san andreas the intro spray paint mpegs don't show (there's sound no video) and the text looks like square blocks. the loading screen is also gone.
     
  12. virgo

    virgo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go to BF2folder\mods\bf2\settings\video default ,make sure one of the lines reads renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 1

    It might show a 0,simply change it to a 1 and save,close the folders and try restarting game.

    Also make sure you do'nt lock the refresh rate above 60mhz until you have run the game once
     
  13. thegave

    thegave -=[DHzer0point Team]=-

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    changed allowallrefreshrates to 1 and fixed the refresh rate to 60hz. still no go. gonnna see if its a v1.03 issue.
     
  14. virgo

    virgo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK,one more idea,go to My Documents\Battlefield2\Profiles\0001\Video.con\ then try setting the resolution as follows VideoSettings.setResolution 800x600@60Hz
    Hope this helps as there is nothing more annoying when you are unable to run the game,but this is EA and nothing works first time.
     
  15. Tebore

    Tebore New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Drivers are great. I like the last set better. These new ones seem to be giving me glitches in Halo cutscenes and the IQ and speed isn't as good in CS:S. I have a mobility 9700.
    I'm looking forward to the Cat 5.11s just wondering if you're gonna skip the 5.10s and move right to the 5.11 because of the OpenGL tweaks.
     
  16. XorCist

    XorCist New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anything new coming soon? im using the 5.10a's, theyre okay but i want some tweaked ones...and im a bigger fan of the dhz drivers than the omegas
     
  17. Blackboost

    Blackboost -=[DHzer0point Author]=-

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well we did got a few betas running around for our beta tester group which included the normal 5.10 and the 1st beta of ATi. But then ATi release the Quake driver and lots of changes came up in that release, so we don't know if we might actually release a DHzp version of this driver. Right now, I'm working on a version of this driver but I can't say for sure if we are going to do a public release of this driver or skip it for the 5.11 release.
     
  18. XorCist

    XorCist New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cool...might as well prolly wait for the 5.11's since theyre comin in november...
     

Share This Page

visited