DHzer0point 76.44 is out

Discussion in 'NVIDIA Graphics Cards' started by pr0digal jenius, Apr 28, 2005.

  1. rebels

    rebels -=[DHzer0point Team]=-

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks again for the quick fixing!!!! this site is numero uno..........
     
  2. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no problem, sorry this wasn't all worked out at the time of release. Thank yall for putting up with it :)


    Also, Warpy...mike2h also has that resolution available with this set, do you have the proper monitor driver installed? I know you said ti worked before, which is why this is wierd :bleh:
     
  3. Shaga

    Shaga Intelligent Life Form

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have 76.44 sets now in use and I can see that resolution :(
     
  4. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, I'm wondering if it's not somethign with Warpy's monitor. Try dropping your refresh rate Warpy, sometimes it hides resolutions only available at lower refresh rates.
     
  5. fobis

    fobis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same problem as Warpy, over here. I can't add custom resolutions like 1280x960 and 1152x864, and i used to be able to with the DHzp 71.84. i have an LCD on DVI. i've scoured the monitor drivers and it doesn't seem like that could be the problem considering that i used to be able to add custom resolutions.
     
  6. Soldja

    Soldja New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i got a 0.11 fps increase in HL2 and when i did it again it was 2.1 increase :D
    good work guys :cool:
    havent tried the 71.89 yet, but these drivers rock
    unless someone tells me "You will get an fps increase if you use 71.89" i aint gonna uninstall these babies :rofl:
     
  7. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what card are you running?
     
  8. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48

    Yup I am using DVI too.
     
  9. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I have tried 60hz and 75ghz. I went back to the Offical Nvidia drivers and all is working. The problem is I want to use your drivers :(
     
  10. Soldja

    Soldja New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nvidia Geforce 5700 :)
     
  11. fobis

    fobis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, thanks for testing that out. I never even dared going to stock nvidia drivers again! So our problem is now a particular tweak for sure.
     
  12. fobis

    fobis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    and also, games that force resolutions that aren't in the nv cp show up kinda wierd. like, i tried homeworld 2 last night, and it let me choose a max of 1280x960. i chose that and it worked, but the bottom of my screen showed part of my desktop and all of my start bar. i'm guessing the drivers didn't let the game take full control over the resolution.
    i guess most games look at what resolutions your driver gives you because games like bf1942, which i think has a max of 1280x960, doesn't give me that option becuase its not available in the nv cp. same with ut2k4, it doesn't let me choose stuff like 1152x864 because that's not available in the cp either. trackmania: sunrise demo also does that.
    anyone else having the same prob?
     
  13. fobis

    fobis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Warpy, I think I have found the tweak that is causing our problems. I have reported it to pr0digaljenius and we'll see what happens. Until then, you can PM me and I can send you the inf file that I use so that you can use custom resolutions.

    **EDIT**
    Oh, and by the way, custom resolutions ARE now working for me, so I was able to add stuff like 1280x960. [​IMG]
     
  14. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, thank fobis for finding it..it has to do with laptop resolution modes conflicting with DVI timings on LCD monitors.

    From now on I think we'll be making seperate laptop and desktop drivers, to say the least ;)

    Anyways, a fix for that will be out as soon as I'm done moving(tomorrow night?)
     
  15. Zeggi

    Zeggi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lalal thanks
     
  16. nikon

    nikon New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this driver is hot im using
     
  17. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    glad you like it :)
     
  18. startx

    startx DriverHeaven Pioneer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is odd...

    Everytime I use DHzero's Drivers... I cant play games higher than 800x600 ....

    flight sim, freelancer and so on...

    is there a way to fix this?
     
  19. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hrmm...what card do you have, and what monitor, etc.
     
  20. fobis

    fobis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what do you mean by "cant play glames higher than 800x600", startx? do you mean that you can't set a higher resolution in the game settings or games just crash or something at higher resolutions?
     

Share This Page

visited