DHzer0point 76.44 is out

Discussion in 'NVIDIA Graphics Cards' started by pr0digal jenius, Apr 28, 2005.

  1. projectHUMAN

    projectHUMAN Subsonic Stigmata

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have kind of the same problem. I have a 6600GT AGP on a NEC Accusync 120. I used to be able to select 800x600 to 1600x1200 in World of Warcraft. Now I can only choose 3 res sizes. think 800x600 to 1024x768.
     
  2. startx

    startx DriverHeaven Pioneer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually, Try using Flight simulator, choose 1024 resolution, it will always revert back to 800x600.... dont know why, I also cant change the anti alias.... as for freelancer... the resolution sticks with 800x600 ... I set it to 1280... and still the fonts and the screen are so big... :D ,... hehehhhehehe

    weird, this never happened on default driver....

    I can play but not in higher resolution :)
     
  3. fobis

    fobis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    startx and projectHUMAN, all these problems sound like the resolution bug that Warpy and I were having. I fixed it by removing laptop tweaks and it works fine, now. if you want, i can send you the modified .inf file and hopefully that'll alleviate all your problems. just PM me if you want it.
     
  4. startx

    startx DriverHeaven Pioneer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Could you send the inf... I cant play my game well, though the driver is good...

    could I just remove all the

    ;[Laptop]
    HKR,, ModesetBlankDelay, %REG_DWORD%, 1
    HKR,, MapOSD3ToNV, %REG_DWORD%, 3
    HKR,, MapOSD4ToNV, %REG_DWORD%, 3
    HKR,, PowerSaverHsyncOn, %REG_DWORD%, 1
    HKR,, SoftEDIDs, %REG_DWORD%, 1
    HKR,, UseHWSelectedDevice, %REG_DWORD%, 1
    HKR,, PowerMizerDefault, %REG_DWORD%, 3
    HKR,, PowerMizerDefaultAC, %REG_DWORD%, 1
    HKR,, PowerMizerEnable, %REG_DWORD%, 1
    HKR,, PowerMizerSelected, %REG_DWORD%, 2
    HKR,, PowerMizerSelectedAC, %REG_DWORD%, 1


    HKR,, NV_Modes, %REG_MULTI_SZ%, "{*}S 320x200 320x240 400x300 480x360 512x384 640x400=1FFF;SHV 640x480 720x480 720x576 768x576 800x600 800x480 848x480 960x720 1024x768 1152x864 1280x720 1280x768 1280x800 1280x854 1280x960 1280x1024 1360x768 1360x1020 1366x768 1400x1050 1440x900 1520x1140 1600x900 1600x1000 1600x1024 1600x1200 1680x1050 1920x1200 1920x1440 2048x1536x8,16,32=1FFF"
    HKR,, DCBOverride0, %REG_BINARY%, 04,25,00,22,18,20,10,01,00,02,b8,88,00,00,00,02,01,01,b8,88,00,00,02,02,11,02,00,00,00,00,02,01,11,02,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,3f,3e,00,00,37,36,00,00,51,50,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff
    HKR,, DCBOverride1, %REG_BINARY%, 04,25,00,23,09,20,10,01,00,02,b8,88,00,00,00,02,01,01,b8,88,00,00,02,02,11,02,00,00,00,00,02,01,11,02,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,3f,3e,00,00,37,36,00,00,51,50,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2005
  5. fobis

    fobis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i sent em over you two. anyone else need it?
     
  6. projectHUMAN

    projectHUMAN Subsonic Stigmata

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Figured out the problem. I have two monitors hooked up. But I guess hooked to the wrong ports. My main monitor showed up as monitor "2". And the game was taking the res that the secondary monitor can do. Switch ports and everything was ok!. Great release guys.
     
  7. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    glad you got it working :)
     
  8. danelectro

    danelectro DigiTech®

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    great driver :)
     
  9. Lowfat

    Lowfat Xtreme

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,246
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    0
    These drivers don't work with DirectX for unreal tournament. :(
     
  10. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ut...the original?
     
  11. Lowfat

    Lowfat Xtreme

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,246
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes.. it goes approx... 1 frame per second.. I've tried it on two different computers. OpenGL works but not directX.
     
  12. Iridium

    Iridium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's been awhile since I have updated my current DHZP drivers. I was curious if you have had any comments regarding performance with World Of Warcraft. Better or worse, or if no comments have been made, what would your best guess be as to which to use?

    Thanks!
     
  13. bigboy177

    bigboy177 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When will the DHzerOpoint drivers support SLI... ?
    Or maybe they DO support it, but I missread something...

    Thanks... ;)
     
  14. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SLI is still broken....and I'm still looking into why....sorry :(

    I'm thinking I'm gunna bin this current beta set and go with the new 77.xx set as the upcoming release...maybe we can get SLi working in it
     
  15. BlkPnthr

    BlkPnthr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ActuallyWell this is the first time i've ever used the DHZ drivers, and unfortunately have a couple of problems already. I've only just switched to a 6600GT agp version from my 9600xt and haven't really had any problems until now. In saying that, its not a big problem, but annoying. In "Rugby 2005" (which most people probably don't have), on the 71.89 nvidia drivers, i could select 1280x1024 as the resolution, but now i can only get 1024x768. Secondly, the mouse moves EXTREMELY slow now... as in the sensitivity has dropped right off. There's no way to adjust it in the game, and it seems to return to normal speed when a small window comes up like "loading complete" and that sort of thing.

    Since i've never posted before, my specs are Athlon XP 3200+, 1.5gb @ 400mhz, XFX 6600GT 128mb AGP, Windows XP Pro SP2.

    Also i seem to have lost a little bit of performance with these drivers compared to the nvidia 76.44 - 3DMark05 dropped from 3453 to 3382, and Doom3 demo1 went from 51.2 to 49.3. Strangely enough, CS:S stress test went up from 101.19 to 104.52.

    I used Driver Cleaner 1.2 in between uninstalling all the drivers etc.

    Thanks for any help

    [EDIT]
    I also had a problem that came up after installing the DHZ 0.7644 drivers but didn't think it was the drivers until i uninstalled them and it fixed it. I'm running an AOC LM727 17" LCD monitor, and with the 0.7644 drivers, i had a vertical strip in the middle of it where things would look blurry, about 3cm wide (but hard to define as it wasn't actually an outright visible strip, just noticable with writing in it). Almost got my monitor replaced, but when i installed the DHZ 0.7189 drivers, it went away. Anyway, i still have the problem in Rugby 2005 with both drivers. No other issues as far as i can tell.

    [EDIT 2]
    That weird blurry problem seems to only happen when i adjust the clock frequencies, and it's not dependent on how much i change it, and changing it back to default settings doesn't fix it, just reinstalling the drivers. So looks like its not just the DHZ drivers after all. I should've tested this all out before i posted in the first place, never mind. I am curious though as to whether anyone can helpo me figure out why it is causing the weird blurriness... cos i would like to try overclock the card a bit. I never have before. Runs really well at 550/1100 :confused:
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2005
  16. starfury6

    starfury6 Dark Jedi

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey PJ any sign of a working SLI driver from you guys? Would be cool :)

    Thanks
     
  17. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i beleive 'the boys' have put sli on hold. if they have changed this i am sure they will post a response.
    this does not mean that drivers that have good support for sli wont, just that there will be no 'enhancements'.
     
  18. starfury6

    starfury6 Dark Jedi

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know there was something with th others that caused a black screen, I guess it wasn't solved. Shame, you guys make great driver mods. IQ is cool.

    I'll keep my eyes out, thanks mike
     
  19. lforum

    lforum New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does it support Geforce Go6600?

    I have bought a notebook just now and i want to use this driver!
     
  20. fobis

    fobis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BlkPnthr, can you select 1280x1024 as a desktop resolution? if you can't, that's the reason why you can't select it in the game. some games read the selectable desktop resolutions instead of detecting what your monitor can actually do.
    if this is the case, i can send you an edited INF that gets rid of this problem.
     

Share This Page

visited