DHzer0point ForceWare 0.9291

Discussion in 'NVIDIA Graphics Cards' started by HardwareHeaven, Oct 11, 2006.

  1. DiZaRkY

    DiZaRkY New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i just installed this over the newest official nvidia driver, always loved these drivers, and been waitin' awhile for this, but after cleaning the old driver in safe and installing this one, i seem to be getting some weird texture glitches in my games. The Sims 2 and CS:S mainly. Those are just the most noticable ones. Been playing DoD:S and Dystopia, but havn't notied anything there. Mainly the floor textures look... fuzzy i guess would be the best way to explain. I guess they look more out of sync, and there sorta move around. I dunno, it's weird, but didn't have this problem with then nvidia official driver. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. jakethegamer

    jakethegamer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dont know if anybody else has the same problem that I am having, but my computer keeps defaulting to 1024 x 768 16 bit colors even if I change it and save it. This didnt happen till I installed the new version of the DHzer0point drivers. Any ideas on how to fix this would be most appreciated.
     
  3. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Sounds like a GFX setting in the drivers that has been set to default...

    default for NV drivers = crappy IQ in some games.
     
  4. DiZaRkY

    DiZaRkY New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    any way to figure out what it is? maybe reinstall driver?
     
  5. petri1

    petri1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have a question when i use nvidias pure video decoder and Powerdvd it is all screwed up i can´t use any hardware stuff at all if do it get´s messed up like when a card is too overclocked mine isn´t oc´ed and never will it be i run it at the default speeds that smart doctor shows.

    so why is it that powerdvd and windvd have problems using pure video?

    is it only for media player?

    anyone else experience this?
     
  6. Xii

    Xii More than a number.

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I get a BAD_POOL_HEADER BSOD stop error too but mine happens when I attempt to open movies (wmv, mpg, etc.) Usually it happens after I've opened a few in a row. I've gone back to the previous DHzer0point set and everything is dandy. :sigh:
     
  7. Vikingod

    Vikingod Int'l Fish Liaison

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    16,226
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    88
    It should be supported on those media players, it lists powerdvd on the website as being supported.
     
  8. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this bad pool header thing is odd.


    I alt-tabbed out of NFS:MW and back in for about 5 minutes last night and all that happened was the game eventually locked up and the audio got caught in infinite loop mode for a second, then went back to normal.

    I'll look around and see if I can't find out exactly what that error MEANS and go from there to see about fixing it :)
     
  9. LordofDoom

    LordofDoom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Actually I mentioned this earlier and cautioned those who play CSS to fix their control pannel settings because of this exact problem :dead:

    -Satan
     
  10. OmegaRED

    OmegaRED Relapsed Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I gave up on these drivers cause of the blue screens from after or during videos it just got too annoying. I'll check out the next version cause I liked the quality/performance in the games I tried.
     
  11. SFOSOK

    SFOSOK 939 Goin Strong

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure all of you uninstall your original drivers and use Drivercleaner in safemode. Then restart your computer and install the new drivers.
     
  12. petri1

    petri1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well if i have a nforce mainboard and a nvidia gfx wicj nvidia should i use in DC i thas one named only Nvidia and one is Nforce i am a bit unsure on that point
     
  13. fadil

    fadil New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i cant install the 0.9291 on my asus geforce 2 ultra. It keeps rebooting during installation. please help.
     
  14. Carni4

    Carni4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I lost 700 points in 3dmark 2005.

    I guess ill upgrade back to 96.89 :)
     
  15. mrestine

    mrestine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I didn't see all of this answered, particularly the part about seclecting either "SLI" or "Single GPU" during the setup, so I'm going to bump it. I have an MSI 7950gx2 as well. I selected "SLI", but I'm not sure that was the proper choice and need the same advice as David does.

    Also, I noticed that on all versions of nVida's driver for these gx2 cards that there is a setting in the "Global Settings" tab of the "Manage 3D Settings" section in the new nVidia control panel for "Hardware Acceleration". The default for the gx2 is always "Multiple display performance mode". Is this right? If I only have one display (...and I do, a Viewsonic VX922...), then shouldn't the correct selection be "Single display performance mode"? Does this really even matter?

    Thanx in advance.

    Mike
     
  16. XxPESAxX

    XxPESAxX New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BTW...

    I'm currently back usging the 91.47's No errors at all to date, and are running fine *4 days so far, installed from a clean format*.

    Whilst i love DHZ's ill have to keep with these till the issue is fixed.

    Thanks for the support given,

    David.
     
  17. LordofDoom

    LordofDoom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone have any problem overclocking? I want to know before I overclock my card again.
     
  18. SFOSOK

    SFOSOK 939 Goin Strong

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No problems here. Just to be safe though if your worried do it slowly and test it each time. As far as I know there shouldn't be any problems overclocking though.
     
  19. LordofDoom

    LordofDoom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just tried it. There's no slider for overclocking, and rivatuner doesn't detect overclocking. Odd that there'd be no bar or setting to change at all versus just not working...
     
  20. LordofDoom

    LordofDoom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nevermind, DL'd Rivatuner 16.1 and it fixed the problem, IDK why.
     

Share This Page

visited