DirectX Tweaker Public Beta 2 -- SSAA for Radeons and more!

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Raff_3DC, Feb 27, 2005.

  1. JInglee

    JInglee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How can I learn more about SSAA and using the DX Tweaker?

    Thanks
     
  2. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2005
  3. JInglee

    JInglee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HI

    Look forawrd to using this app but havin trouble here
    Read all posts and ChoGGI's directions (thanks)...but to no avail.

    Following directions exactly.
    W/ trying to play HL2, set up the Conifg. w/ Steam exe as path, Arguements: -applaunch 220
    both Force Shader Plugins checked
    Present Change checked
    "Active" checked

    Try and start game from Icon in DXT'er app. Screen flickers a bit, and a very quick flash of the DXT'er, then nothing.

    Trying to start game after using the DXT'er from shortcut, game will not start at all. Only after reboot.



    SWAT 4...same set up but when I try and start game get a Runtime error.

    Runtime Error
    R6025
    Pure Virtual function call.

    Hoping for some help
    Thanks


    Specs:
    ASUS A8V Delux
    Athlon 64 3500
    Saphire X800XI PE
    1gig Corsair
    .net 1.1 / SP2
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2005
  4. ANTMAN29

    ANTMAN29 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Iam using firefox and had no probs dl'ing it. How bout some starters for us noobs lol. Like some general settings and such.
     
  5. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    well thats the same error i get with swat 4 (and other unreal engine games).
    you could try a newer version of .net (you didnt mention it but i assume you have dx9c).
    and did you try hl2 with just the active box checked (no tweaks)?
     
  6. JInglee

    JInglee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply.

    Yeah, have DX9c, will update to newer .net version.

    And will try HL2 with no plug ins.

    Thanks
     
  7. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    be sure to uninstall your older version of .net.
     
  8. JInglee

    JInglee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    rgr.

    ty
     
  9. Demirug

    Demirug New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unfortunately we determine that the current version have problems with some version of the DirectInput8 DLL. As a result of this games will crash during start or will not start at all.

    Likewise the problem with games based on the unreal engine are a regrettably mistake in our DirectInput hook implementation.

    We have working solutions for both problems and hope to release an update with them soon.

    In the meantime I am apologize for the trouble.
     
  10. lewis_johnstone

    lewis_johnstone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HL2 smoother without triple buffering?

    Is it just me or does HL2 play smoother wit v-sync + no triple buffering?
    The game has always been a bit jump/stuttery, seems better without tb?



    On the otherhand, cs source never stuttered for me and is way better with v-sync + triple buffering....
     
  11. eggs420

    eggs420 my bud > yours

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any anti-cheat applications calling this out for wire-frame mode? Seems a bit risky w/punkbuster IMHO..
     
  12. petri1

    petri1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so is there gonna be a DirectX Tweaker for all win XP Sp versions or is it just for SP2????

    would like to try it out but i don´t have SP 2
     
  13. lewis_johnstone

    lewis_johnstone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How many games is the triple buffering tweak in this compatible with?

    So far i only tried it for cs source and hl2. Works nicely.

    It doesnt want to work with Swat 4 demo.

    Will it work with the full version of Swat 4?
     
  14. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    dxtweaker doesnt work with unreal games at the moment
    see post 149
     
  15. lewis_johnstone

    lewis_johnstone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I play cs source in 1280x1024, x4 AA + x8 AF @85hz

    I turn on v-sync and DX Tweaker Triple buffering. (cos i get tearing)

    The triple buffering helps, but my fps is still not quite good enough in cs source?

    It still falls to 30-40fps in big firefights....

    What else can i do?
     
  16. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Overclock?
     
  17. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    lower the water detail or the shader detail?
     
  18. lewis_johnstone

    lewis_johnstone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When i turn off v-sync, i have enough fps.

    I dont want to lower graphics settings...

    Only thing i can think of is a monitor with higher refresh rates?
     
  19. Raff_3DC

    Raff_3DC 3dcenter.de

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Works with SP1, too. :)


    Hmm ... which Unreal game do you mean? I've tried Postal 2 and UT2004 and they worked fine with 2x2 SSAA on my Radeon 9800 Pro.

    Greetings from Germany,
    Raff
     
  20. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    nice :)
    i was going by this post by Demirug (its #149)
    edit: swat4 still doesnt seem to work.
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

visited