Do YOU have problems with CATALYST 4.2??

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Spotten, Feb 17, 2004.

  1. Spotten

    Spotten New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi! I have some problems with ATi CATALYST 4.2, do others have that to??

    R9600Pro´s 3Dmark03 Score..

    http://spotten.no-ip.org/Vild3Dmark03.JPG

    Hehe. ITS NOT FAKE! It´s because it made a VPU Recover in the middle of the test´s, but it score´s OK?! ;0)

    My R9800Pro have also problems with 3DMark03v340, but it runs on CATALYST 3.9 and runs nice..

    And the R9600Pro makes the picture round under the CPU test in 3DMark03, and then fail later..

    I have no clue what to try ecept that CATALYST 3.9

    But can it be because i install Ace Mega Codec Pack v 5.91 and use "Agressive codec remover" ?

    In Advance ThX!
     
  2. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    um try running it a 1024x768 lol

    did the 4.1's work for ya ok?
     
  3. Spotten

    Spotten New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have only tried that 4.2 on my m8´s machine i run 3.9 myself on R9800Pro..

    It is in 1024x768?

    It was because it made a VPU Recover in the middle of the test i got that score.. :0)
     
  4. Ev!L-aLphA

    Ev!L-aLphA | n f e c t e D

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    looks like u added the first one.
     
  5. Spotten

    Spotten New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What do you mean?
     
  6. Spotten

    Spotten New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have just tryed CATALYST 3.9 and that seem to be the same problem.. And i reformatted det hole shit..
     
  7. Spotten

    Spotten New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    3DMark2001SeBuild330 do the same thing with CAT 3.9, i get that VPU Recover message..
     
  8. Spotten

    Spotten New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

Share This Page

visited