Doom III ROE Performance. Anyone else having these issues?

Discussion in 'Gaming Discussion' started by Draconis, Apr 5, 2005.

  1. Shaga

    Shaga Intelligent Life Form

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, Riddick was just so strong :)

    I didn't know Riddick's strength is infused into his mini-gun :lol:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 9, 2005
  2. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I'm noticing that as well, but I don't even reboot. I just reload the game. It's weird. Hopefully a patch will fix that. I'm doing some tweaking, but I haven't really tested if it helps. I'll keep you guys posted.
     
  3. Castaa

    Castaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For me, I have to compelely quit out of Doom 3 and return to fix the problem.

    What video card hardware are you running?
     
  4. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Glad to hear the expansion is a little better I’ll may eventually pick it up
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2005
  5. Pluvious

    Pluvious Elisha = hottie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HUh?.. sounds to me my hunch was right, its a skip. On top of overpriced its sluggish?? 1-2 fps?? Even 30 fps is unexceptable if you ask me.


    Uh.. I'll pass.
     
  6. Castaa

    Castaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The 1 FPS problem is a bug with what appears to be with a specific set of hardware. The game is very quality beyond that.
     
  7. No_Style

    No_Style Styleless Wonder

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    MSI RX9800 (Which is basically a pre-modified 9800XT w/ 128 MB VRAM). Anyways, it appears all you need to do to remedy this issue for the time being is using the "vid_restart" command.

    Check out this guide over @ TweakGuides for some nice little tweaks.
     
  8. aidon

    aidon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm also experiencing random, insane slowdowns when playing RoE. There's no disk activity when it happens. It doesn't matter if I run it at the lowest or highest quality settings. Trying different drivers for my graphics card doesn't help either. It will be a relief if it's RoE there's something wrong with.
     
  9. Castaa

    Castaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What hardware are you running?
     
  10. aidon

    aidon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My hardware is: Intel Pentium Mobile 1.8 GHz, 1 GB RAM and a Mobility Radeon 9700 with 128 MB VRAM.
     
  11. technonerd

    technonerd New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Definetly, Definetly, definetly want to see Jedi Knight too.
     
  12. Shaga

    Shaga Intelligent Life Form

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AMD64 and nvidia gf6600gt runs it great.
     
  13. Castaa

    Castaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think our problem is a bug that was introduced in the 5.3 or 5.4 ATI Catalyst drivers. Use the Catalyst 5.2 ones. Or the Omega drivers 5.2
     
  14. aidon

    aidon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Interesting! I'm gonna check'em out. Thanks for the tip. Gonna let ya know how it goes...
     
  15. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo DREDD do You require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    138
    found the expansion to be more of the same old same old felt more like extra levels than an expansion :(

    personally would love to see this engine used for an aliens game :)
     
  16. aidon

    aidon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    w00t! I have been thinking the same thing! THAT would be sweet!!!! :w00t:
     
  17. Shaga

    Shaga Intelligent Life Form

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, good thinking. It would be awesome ;)
     
  18. Vasot

    Vasot Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No problem

    I have finished the game at 1600x1200 High Quality with 4xAA and everything else enabled

    Probalby better from the original Doom3 but feels a little shorter

    I had only a very little lag in somewhere the first stages in the facilities but nothing serious :)
     
  19. Pluvious

    Pluvious Elisha = hottie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is it worth $23 ?? My local shop has it on sale..
     
  20. Castaa

    Castaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you liked the first version at all yes. It's better.
     

Share This Page

visited