DriverHeaven Has Gotten Its Hands on Windows XP Service Pack 1 Beta 1073

Discussion in 'Industry News' started by Crash Override, Jul 12, 2002.

  1. bobeck

    bobeck New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re:

    ok this is totally untrue...i installed sp1 1050 with one key...then kept it for a few upgrades...and with 1073 i changed my key to a different valid corp key...so yes you can certainly change yer key to another corp key after installing a version of sp1
     
  2. Shaith

    Shaith New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re:


    Wow, another one who managed to type in the cd key correctly!

    Vamp, maybe it's your keyboard... :eek: :D :eek:
     
  3. Crash Override

    Crash Override Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    guys there is any easy way to settle this debate about corp and pro keys with sp1

    ok when you install corp and use your new key guess what it works and sp1 will install

    however a corp build of sp1 hasnt been made yet so it basically makes your corp version and activated pro version which means if you want to change keys you have to use a valid pro key

    heres where the prob comes in...if its a pro key thats being used it wont be accepted so that means you have to buy pro to get it to work.

    now were not saying that you should use a pro key on windows install but im pretty damn sure it will not take corp keys when you do the change key once the sp1 is installed

    PM me if you have proof otherwise and I'll verify it....dont wanna set my box up again for no reason ;)
     
  4. Time

    Time New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For da Corporate version...
    If you boot to the CD and use the newly generated Corp key it will work just fine. If ya try to re-install/new-install from within Window...it rejects they newly generated Corp key. If you should choose the latter, than use the original Corp key and then use the re-activate method with the newly generated key. That would validate this quote:
     
  5. jony265

    jony265 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1073 install

    no problems on other builds but since i installed 1073 i cannot get any ram programs like ramidle to work. i keep getting the error "unable to locate the processor performance object" anyone else get this? i tried reinstalling ramidle and tried cool beans sys info but i get the same error w/ both. thanx in advance oh btw does anyone know the exact date the final sp1 will be out and what build it will be called?
     
  6. bobeck

    bobeck New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re:

    hopefully without breaking the rules of the forum i'll explain how i did my setup...when i got my cd key changer from the ms beta newsgroup...i used one of their generated keys to install sp1 1050....i left it that way till 1068...i put that wrong in my first post...then i switched to the B6Q7B key...which the poster in the group claimed was another valid corp key...and the key switched just fine and installed 1068...and 1073 on top of that...which is why i'm curious as to the sp needing pro keys and not corp keys after install as i shared that new key with friends and it installed on all their pc's although theirs were clean installs...i'll be redoing the pc in the bedroom this weekend so i can gladly throw together some screen grabs to verify...just let me know what yer gonna need
     
  7. Raider1

    Raider1 There is always next year

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thks

    Good info thks man Yeah now we need to just wait for the sp1 corp to come out :D
     
  8. Crash Override

    Crash Override Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re:

    bobeck check you pm ;)
     
  9. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    in reply to some earlier posts, some tweaks will not work on these leaked builds, as there are certain code changes.
     
  10. shai

    shai Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the corp key works now after i reinstalled
     
  11. RobberDucky

    RobberDucky New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re:

    what tweaks are we talking about here?
     
  12. uf4

    uf4 Always newbie & cocky kid

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Style XP Update

    Style XP Update v1.01e posted at Majorgeeks.com

    I think this update will make Style XP works with SP1 v1073,
    the program never say Windows version when start and working fine.. (on my machine)

    no link to d/l this update version at TGT Soft (home of Style XP) just yet,
    still show v1.01b on the page.

    If you think this will be a useful news for peoples who like to use the program
    better than hack it by his hand manually so then start a new thread, I don't know how.
     
  13. Nexus

    Nexus -=Space Cowboy=-

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    not true i used the corp workaround from http://www.mwright.plus.com/xp.htm to get rid of my fckgw... key and it works fine. I now running 1073 without a problem. :D they heve a zip file to d/l that has good instructions to change it. Great site for everyone to look at that might have acidentaly used the fckgw... key.
     
  14. Nexus

    Nexus -=Space Cowboy=-

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Direct X beta 9 - a little off topic

    you i found out from a friend that this beta dx9 stops functioning after so-many days then i saw a couple of posts were ppl have hacked it so it lasts indefinatly. Were can i get dx 9 and/or this hack can some one pm me or post d/l locations. -Thanks
     
  15. IGGY

    IGGY New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Style XP Update

    Actually there main page = http://www.tgtsoft.com/ Has had it for a day or 2. I got it the other day. They claim July 12, 2002 as there date of post on the update.
     
  16. IGGY

    IGGY New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Direct X beta 9 - a little off topic

    I thought we had a no this type of request rule? But the past 2 post seem to clearly come close to stepping over this line. I got my posted edited in 2 seconds. After not even posting a link or asking for info to be posted in the forum. Yet the last 2 get a pass?
     
  17. Morp00

    Morp00 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can't Download

    Could someone please help me out!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I can't seem to download from any site. It telling me there a time out, dont' have access, and so on. could you pleae let me know what I should do. I have window xp pro.. and i really want to install 1073 SP1. Thanks alo
     
  18. Morp00

    Morp00 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    FTP

    Do i have to have an FTP server software in order to download for any of the FTP. It seem like i ca't not download from any of the ftb. In fact i can't downlaod period... Could someone please hlep me out. Thank you.
     
  19. boby

    boby New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: FTP

    u don't need any ftp server sofware to download SP1,just luck.I had the same problems,but then get lucky :D :D :D
     
  20. Morp00

    Morp00 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Email

    could someone please email me with the leak. I have been trying for about two to weeks now and I am unsuccesfull in downloading bothe the 1063 and the 1073. I would appreciate it very much. Please if you can sent it to my email. I can't even find it on kazzaa. Could it be maybe that my network has some kind of block or somthing. Help...
     

Share This Page

visited