DSP - EQ and Bass

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by prosci, Dec 13, 2009.

  1. prosci

    prosci New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey,

    Really happy about the Kx drivers but there is one thing I've problem to fix... I've searched on the net about how to change bass etc. and found a few things about adding "timbre" plugins and connect them just like the "10 band EQ". Doesn't work for me.

    What I want is to be able to change EQ for the games I'm playing (works well).. and at the same time change the bass and treble. Would be happy if someone can tell me how to, not really good in these kinds of things with connecting plugins etc.
     
  2. WxMan1

    WxMan1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Not really clear on what you're asking.

    Why can't you create EQ profiles custom for the different games as appropriate. Then prior to launching the game, open up the DSP and select the specific EQ profile for the game you want to play.

    If you need to get fancier with surround effects, you'll have to configure seperate DSPs for particular games. Same concept though.

    Just make sure you set up a decent "default" profile / DSP to revert back to when you're done gaming.
     
  3. stylus02

    stylus02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    place a (one) "timbre" plugin after your eq. (eq & filter)
     
  4. prosci

    prosci New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry for late answer,

    What i basically mean is that when i try to use "timbre" and change the bass to 0% and treble to 100% i don't hear any difference than as it is with 50 bass and 50 treble.

    That probably means i connect the timbre effect wrong.. And i just wanted to state that i want to adjust the bass meanwhile i'm using Equalizer.


    Stylus: I tried to put one timbre after my eq.. can you send a picture of what you mean beacuse it didnt work?
     
  5. stylus02

    stylus02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. prosci

    prosci New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It worked, thanks alot stylus. The case was that my default DSP didn't look like yours at all, so i removed everything and did like you did and also changed something in the "Src" to FxBus.

    I know a few that got frustrated of how to do this, so lets hope this can help others aswell.
     
  7. tim687

    tim687 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you please reupload the screen shot, i have the same problem
     

Share This Page

visited