Duke Nukem PC system specs released

Discussion in 'Gaming News Discussion' started by MIG-31, May 3, 2011.

  1. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    75,079
    Likes Received:
    2,294
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Gearbox has released the minimum and recommended system specs for Duke Nukem Forever and no, the system you built in preparation 13 years ago isn't good enough.

    Minimum Specifications
    • OS: Windows XP/Vista/7
    • Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.0 Ghz / AMD Athlon 64 X2 @ 2.0 Ghz
    • ]Memory: 1 Gb
    • Hard Drive: 10 Gb free
    • Video Memory: 256 MB
    • Video Card: nVidia GeForce 7600 / ATI Radeon HD 2600
    • Sound Card: DirectX Compatible
    Recommended Specifications
    • OS: Windows XP/Vista/7
    • Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.4 Ghz / AMD Athlon 64 X2 @ 2.6 Ghz
    • Memory: 2 Gb
    • Hard Drive: 10 Gb free
    • Video Memory: 512 MB
    • ]Video Card: nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS / ATI Radeon HD 3850
    • Sound Card: DirectX Compatible
    _____________
    Source: Gearbox
     
  2. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo Require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,727
    Likes Received:
    981
    Trophy Points:
    138
    still finding it hard to really let myself believe this is going to happen :)
     
  3. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    The inconsistencies in the system requirements between Intel and AMD and between Nvidia and AMD are kinda odd.

    A 3850 is a lot closer to a 2600 than an 8800GTS is to a 7600GT.

    And, for CPUs, jumping from minimum to recommended requires a 20% MHZ jump for Intel CPUs or a 30% MHZ jump for AMD CPUs. As if you can judge a CPU by clock-speed anyway - how about a Pentium D 805 clocked at 2.0GHZ, or a modern HT enabled i3 clocked at 1.9GHZ? D:

    [/OCD rant]

    Glad to see that, should this game ever actually materialise, I'll be able to run it :)
     
  4. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,029
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    Trophy Points:
    138
    i feel a little unhappy with the spec list because a 3850 is only DX10 compliant... not 10.1 or 11

    I was hoping they would have developed and made it a DX compliant and supported and actually enveloping pushing product...

    sigh.. guess not.. Looks like it is partially consolfied.
     
  5. NAZ2222

    NAZ2222 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    That's incorrect, the HD3850 is DX 10.1 compliant, I should know I own one :D
     
  6. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,029
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    Trophy Points:
    138
    sorry i ment the 2600....

    the 7xxx nvidia is only dx 9... the 2600 is dx10

    the hd3xxx is 10.1
     
  7. Simmie

    Simmie New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    great, can't wait to finally see it out
     
  8. The Captain

    The Captain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh, I'll just pass that request onto Gearbox. Don't worry, they say it will only take a small 6-9 month delay to upgrade the graphics engine. :D
     
  9. Fantasma

    Fantasma Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Well, the minimum requirements are "easily" passed with a nowadays cheap system. Also, it's usual to support DX9 as there are a lot of gamers that have those "old" cards.
     

Share This Page

visited