Error In 3DMark03 And 3DMark03Build340

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by Spotten, Feb 13, 2004.

  1. Spotten

    Spotten New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi! I have problems by running 3DMark03 and 3DMark03v340, it goes out in desktop after 2 or 3 test´s..

    I have tryed to Unclock my hole system it did not help, i have also testet my OC, so i knew it wasent that..

    Where do i find a version there is working?

    Or can it be something i have/have not installed there is doing that i cant run 3DMark03?

    I have WIN XP Pro DK with SP1 and DX 9b and i use CAT 3.9 for my GFX card..

    I can run 3DMark2001SE without any problems at all 18900 3DMark´s when CPU and GFX (418/369) is OC´d..

    I can se a error here. but is that my problem? And how do i solve this?

    http://spotten.no-ip.org/DXDIAG2.JPG

    http://spotten.no-ip.org/DXDIAG3.JPG

    In Advance ThX!
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2004
  2. germanjulian

    germanjulian Back in London

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    search google for dx9 destroyer or a similar program. get rid of dx9. fully. all traces. that destroyer thing should do it. after that run dxdiag and you should only have dx8. but with no problems or errors!! then reinstall dx9 from the MS website. not a game cd or somthing. good luck. dont know if the dx9 thing is your error but lets rule this out before you check anything else.
     
  3. Super Cheetah

    Super Cheetah New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tell me this.......does it crash back to DT when you have your system running all factory clocks? And what are your temps? If your graphics card is getting overheated for some reason it will cause it.
     
  4. Spotten

    Spotten New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jep, it goes to Desktop..

    And no my CPU is not to hot, and the ram is not hot eighter..

    The GFX is std cooled, and i dont think it´s getting to hot, it runs AquaMark/3DMark2001SE without any problems at all, With and without OC..

    Yes 3Dmark03 also fails when ALL things runs normal..

    I think it must be that thing in my DirectX9
     

Share This Page

visited