"evaluation copy"

Discussion in 'General Software Discussion' started by One of the Twelve, Oct 12, 2002.

  1. One of the Twelve

    One of the Twelve New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You know, it is easy to get rid of this "For testing purposes only"-thing, but when you remove that from your dotNET [an aktivated one], the desktop still states it is an "evaluation copy". Annoying - how can I get rid of that?? :confused:
     
  2. Shaith

    Shaith New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Get a bottle of white out. Dab it over offending text.
     
  3. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    go to your hardware store and get some masking tape, then position a strip of tape approximately 2 inches in length across the offending area.
     
  4. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    actually we dont know, and are just having some fun.....
     
  5. Shaith

    Shaith New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Electrical tape works well if you have a dark background.
     
  6. Shaith

    Shaith New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually, it's easily removed. Simply wait for the retail product, purchase it, and install it.

    Presto! No more "evaluation copy"
     
  7. One of the Twelve

    One of the Twelve New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Excellent idea! I'll just wait for the retail... :D
     
  8. RIV@NVX

    RIV@NVX Freedom is a feature.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,476
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Look at WinBeta IRC. They have some tools to do it.
     
  9. Louie6666

    Louie6666 Just One Sick-Lizard

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The program your looking for on winbeta is called TweakNT (if they dare still host it) Its not like your normal "Test Notice Remover" it removes the timebomb & allows you to turn .net into xp pro if you so wish. Which I actually needed to do as Servermagic 4 would not run on .net sever, yet Partition Magic 8 would as long as it thought I was using Xp pro. This procedure seems to also work on NT4, 2000 as well :)
     
  10. Kelsenellenelvian

    Kelsenellenelvian Master of my own Destiny

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OR you can just smash you r monitor to bits and never test or use anything beta again.
     
  11. Y2Stu

    Y2Stu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    or go into ya registry and delete the thread thats says it, But i don't use .net so i don't know which thread
     
  12. Zarathustra

    Zarathustra Elite Bastard

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bloody brilliant! I've been trying to get Partition Magic Pro to run on .NET for ages now :)
     
  13. DriveEuro

    DriveEuro New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    4,677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I like what someone else said before, put piece of tape over it on your monitor
     
  14. One of the Twelve

    One of the Twelve New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    PM8 is useless (at least for me). This SuSE Linux 8.1 -partitioner is cool, it understands lots of file-systems (much more than just FAT & NTFS) - you can resize existing partitions without losing any data, which is really useful option!

    ..and here I want also recommed the BeOS R5 "drivesetup", which understands more file-systems than you can ever imagine - easy to use and so on.

    [and no "evaluation copy" on these OS's...]:D :D
     
  15. Louie6666

    Louie6666 Just One Sick-Lizard

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    lol as I said I needed to do it on .net my server as it is "live" linux was not an option, not enough space to create partition/install linux distro!

    beside that if I really need to use something very low level use proggy called special Fdisk from some dude from asia! indeed the harddrive in my server was given to me by friend who laughed saying "You will be lucky if that ever works again" 15mins later he was extreamly pissed off with me! (I had asked if he was sure I could have it first & and asked on previous occasions whether he would like me to take look at it for him)

    Its now served pages for over a year with no errors or problems!
     
  16. One of the Twelve

    One of the Twelve New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :D I've heard that also many, many times.. :D

    Well yesterday I bought a new 60GB HDD, I partitioned it with only one click in BeOS's "DriveSetup" - One click; 4X15MB partitions! Incredibly easy!
     

Share This Page

visited