Fan control????

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Flexkill, Dec 15, 2006.

  1. Flexkill

    Flexkill New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there a way to run the fan @ 100% for X1950XT card with registry tweak??? If so let me in on it please. I want to run just CCC for now and don't want to use a 3'rd party software to just turn the fan up! [​IMG]
     
    CDsDontBurn likes this.
  2. CJLMTLCA

    CJLMTLCA Ti > IT

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Why? Just wait for the card to stress and it will throttle the fan up.
     
  3. Flexkill

    Flexkill New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope....these thing run waaay to hot for that....i ordered a Zalman so nevermind:w00t:
     
  4. CJLMTLCA

    CJLMTLCA Ti > IT

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I have an XTX and it idles in the lower 70s C. But i haven't had any crashes playing games or stress testing. I don't know what the confort zone is for a x1950xtx.
    My previous x800xtpe was watercooled, but i don't feel like taking apart the 1950 right now, so only my cpu is watercooled now.
    Let me know the results when you get the new cooler...
     
    CDsDontBurn likes this.
  5. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,456
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    Trophy Points:
    123
    The latest build of RivaTuner will let you control the fan speeds. ATI Tray Tools will allow for it as well, but RivaTuner allows you to control multiple cards seperately which ATT can't do.

    @CJLMTLCA, the X1950 series of cards have their temp to fan ratios set too low. In the case of my X1950 Pros the fans are at 50% right up until the temps hit 75C (by then the system has locked up hard), and then it only increases by a few % for every 5C after that. So, for 100% fan speed I'd need to have the card reach 100C.
     
  6. ronnn

    ronnn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does rabit support the x1950xt?
     
  7. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,456
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Rabit 2.2 (which you can get faster from HERE, or from Eugenes main page HERE) does support the X1950 Pro, which 2.1 didn't (one little note though: it sees the card, but sees it as being part of the X1650 family.. this isn't a problem though cuz it sees everything else right. It's just the title that it is misreading). I have to assume that it "should" at least support the X1950XTs now too. Only problem is that ATI Tray Tools doesn't support bios dumping of R5xx based boards such as the X1950 series, so you will need to dump the bios using the latest version of ATITool (ver 0.26) first.

    Honestly though, I'm damn scared to fool around with flashing the board atm, even though it's the only sure fire way to fix this stupid HIS GPU clock, and fan/temp screwup withouth having to underclock the card everytime I go to play a game. I'm just worried all hell will break lose.. again.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2006
    ronnn likes this.
  8. ronnn

    ronnn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    rabit, using atiflash worked very well with my x1900gt. Just changed fan speeds in the bios, nothing else that I can see.
     
    CDsDontBurn likes this.
  9. josh2thad

    josh2thad New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you can also do overclocking with ATI Tool, or ati tray tools
     
  10. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Installing ATI Tool works for this purpose because you can set it then never have to run the tool as long as the ATITool driver remains installed, and it doesn't mess with the CCC or anything.
     

Share This Page

visited