Final Fantasy XI Benchmark!

Discussion in 'Industry News' started by David, Nov 2, 2002.

  1. Tyrant

    Tyrant New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got 2870 on a 1066mhz Duron with a Radeon 8500LE.

    It definitely seems as though this benchmark is more CPU intensive looking at other people's scores and specs.
     
  2. Desert_Siege

    Desert_Siege Professional Slacker

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    4120 Here, and DAMN THAT IS UGLY!

    These 41.03 drivers seem to like all my other games and look awesome, but obviously don't like this "bench" or test. Alot of the scene on my card was rendered as big shadow blobs, even the final scene that Dave took a screenie of so kindly :D I guess its a good thing I am not a fan of the FF series anymore.
     
  3. Rayder

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,307
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Me scores.......

    I ran it with various criteria. All were with w-buffer enabled and 32 bit z-buffer except 'bench mode' which I use 24 bit z-buffer. Just so we're all clear on that shtuff. ;)

    Benchmode = Anti Aliasing and Anistropic Filtering off. All other benchies use 16X AF.

    Bench mode - 3765
    2X AA(P) - 3628
    2X AA(Q) - 3621
    3X AA(Q) - 3573
    4X AA(P) - 3590
    6X AA(Q) - 3334

    Anything over 3X AA using "quality" mode would not run, I would just see the opening text, it would start to fade and the music would start, but demo itself wouldn't run. Whatever.
    :rolleyes:
    Music played fine in all instances.

    The zip file errored saying something about an unexpected file not found blah blah blah....but the demo ran. :uhoh:

    What did I think of it? It looked pretty primitive to me. Those pointy headed characters look too cutesy for my taste. Textures needed more detail. IMO.
     
  4. Shaunboyland

    Shaunboyland New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lmfao 1562.....and i have a GF2 MX/400:p
     
  5. Nuke209

    Nuke209 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't seem to get it to run, i double click on the main file and it looks like it's about to load, then nothing happenes
     
  6. Malaclypse

    Malaclypse New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Man just can't get it to work. Extracted it to C: , gave ownership permissions to it, disabled crypto but no workie.

    I would be afraid to buy a game that has problems with something as simple as this.
     
  7. Tyrant

    Tyrant New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    *runs it again*
    3010 with the new 6200 drivers! :p
     

Share This Page

visited