Finally got Bf2 but freqently getting an lost conection error

Discussion in 'Gaming Discussion' started by The_Neon_Cowboy, Mar 31, 2006.

  1. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    [​IMG]

    Any ideas what's couseing this? It's Driveing me nutz!
     
  2. MythicaL

    MythicaL I like computers.

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Welcome to the world of EA, where crappy netcode is their specialty :D
     
  3. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I found this in thier FAQ

    I get disconnected a few minutes into every game, why is this?
    Continuous disconnections are usually due to routing issues with your connection to the game. While you will be able to connect and play online you will suffer regular disconnects unless the following ports have been opened :
    UDP 27900
    UDP 29900
    TCP 80 - Client/Server Standard Port for GameSpy
    TCP 29900
    TCP 29901
    TCP 29900 - Server Standard Port (29920)
    UDP 27901 - Server Must be turned on in serversettings.con
    UDP 27901 - Server Must be turned on in serversettings.con
    UDP 27900
    TCP 28910
    TCP 4711
    UDP 55123
    UDP 55124
    UDP 55125
    UDP 1500-4999
    UDP 16567

    HOW???? Beside the security implications my router only allows me to open 25 ports!
    and that for port forwarding... I can't add a range :uhoh: so it obvious I couldn't add those ports.. the opening 3,400 ports seems extreme
     
  4. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wtf kinda lame router are you using that you can't do ranges?
     
  5. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Well I added it as a special application wich allowed a rage, I enabled DMZ ....
    Still getiing this ...I'm going WTF becoue Iplayed for hours fine then it started
    doing this constantly! out of the blue... I removed my router compeletly lets see
    if that works at lest... (I uninstalled my firwall already so i know its not that)

    speedstrem 2604 by seimens....
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2006
  6. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Ok directly connected with modem! No firewall STILL DOES IT ! GRRRRRRRR!
     
  7. SFOSOK

    SFOSOK 939 Goin Strong

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its just how horrible it is, if ur game freezes for a bit of time it assumes your lagging out, therebye kicking you. So you can't hit the buttins too fast or it will think you are lagging out. So lame
     
  8. MythicaL

    MythicaL I like computers.

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. SFOSOK

    SFOSOK 939 Goin Strong

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did that, didn't help : (
     
  10. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    well i played again for hours and low an behold it starts doing it again....LOL
    (BTW: I already did the updateing my punkbuster) I think its just something
    screwy on thier side...
     
  11. kinetic

    kinetic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Get someone on the server with you Neon who can bring up the console to see what error message is generated when you're disconnected.
     
  12. [Aura]W32Led@mm

    [Aura]W32Led@mm New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have also got the connection lost F**KIN* error , always when i click join game button when map is loaded the game FREEZES for about 4sec and then it joins game but goes directly to menu and the same box appears that connection lost. DRIVING ME CRAZY!
     
  13. Rammy

    Rammy DriverHeaven PR / Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any programs running with BF2?

    Do you meet all the system requirements?
     
  14. [Aura]W32Led@mm

    [Aura]W32Led@mm New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The_Neon_Cowboy is there any parts in computer that is same with me ? What anti-virus program you use ? any other programs ? Cos I think there is some link between computers having problem with bf2 ( meaning disconnecting/freezing )
     
  15. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I'd say so and a whole lot more :D :D

    Windows XP Professional SP2,ATI X1900 XT 512MB, AMD 64 "X2" 4200+ , Asus
    A8R-MVP Radeon Xpress 200 (Crossfire), OCZ EL "Platinum" 2GB (2 x 1GB) @ 2-3-2-5-1T ,
    HITACHI Deskstar T7K250 250GB W/8MB Cache,Sound Blaster Audigy 4, ATI HDTV Wonder, NEC 16X DVD-RW Model: ND-3540A, Rosewill 450W ATX 2.01 Dual Fan PSU

    (not to mention I'm on a 4MB cable connection )

    As for programs running? windows that's about it... As I said before I uninstalled my firewall etc... so there really not much running. I've found others complaining about it
    on the BF2 forums @ EA but it seems not to many....
     
  16. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ha...you have a speedstream...i'm sorry...i have oneof their DSL modems and they are the pits...if you hadnt tried otherwise, id have blamed them :p
     
  17. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Na thier router are fine got it on the chap installed better cooling to the main chip
    becous it get hotter thn hell even with a heatsink 10X what th MFG put on it....
    But it worked fine for me and I love not haveing to set ports (unless I host a game)
     
  18. blown503

    blown503 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a dedicated partition for gaming. 28 processes running no internet viewing allowed on this partition and never have any lag or connection problems anymore in bf2. Just pure "frag and run" gaming on this one! Since I did this its been a whole diff exp.
     
  19. blown503

    blown503 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I lied its only 23 processes running on my gaming partition. I tried to run this game on my 17 inch laptop in 1152x864 and it looks like crap to the quality on my crt!
     
  20. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    well after like 8 hours of gameing yesterday it statrd again so it pretty well has to be
    a problem on EA's side. Thn if I wait sevreal hours and try again it might let me on.
    It really retarted... but hey so is EA games..... LOL
     

Share This Page

visited