Firefox Printing Blank Pages: about:blank

Discussion in 'General Software Discussion' started by Dyre Straits, Aug 6, 2014.

  1. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,552
    Likes Received:
    2,497
    Trophy Points:
    153
    For awhile now, Firefox has been printing blank pages when I select to go to the Print Preview option and try to print a document. I've gone through the suggested "fixes" at Mozilla's Help forums to no avail.

    If I use IE the problem is resolved. But, I really prefer to be using FF.

    Anyone come up with a good fix/workaround to remedy this?
     
  2. Takaharu

    Takaharu Unus offa, unus iuguolo

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,386
    Likes Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Have you tried resetting all options to defaults?
     
    Dyre Straits likes this.
  3. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,552
    Likes Received:
    2,497
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I really wasn't wanting to do the reset option. But, that did take care of the problem during my first test after the reset. We'll see how long it lasts.

    (I'm on the Beta program for FF and get updates constantly. Really don't want to have to do a reset with every iteration they come out with.)
     
  4. Takaharu

    Takaharu Unus offa, unus iuguolo

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,386
    Likes Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I use Nightly when using Linux & Windows (doesn't seem to be a benefit for OSX). Haven't had this problem before but hopefully the one reset will do you :)
     
  5. WxMan1

    WxMan1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Use FEBE extension and backup your profile before any updates. That was invaluable to restore horked funcionality after LavaFox v2 updates kept screwing stuff up. So now I'm stuck on v2.1.9 because anything after that breaks the FF v26 based Comodo Ice Dragon that I'm running.
     

Share This Page

visited