Fixing 2 channel reset on each boot

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by Chronosphere, Jul 9, 2005.

  1. Chronosphere

    Chronosphere New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im going nuts here. I have an Audigy 2 Platinum, since day one I have been unable to set the speakers to a 6.1 configuration (I own a set of Gigaworks S750).

    I hate creative for this, I have been in touch with their technical department, followed every step they have told me. Nothing helps, this retarded thing resests itself to a two speaker configuration every time I reboot.

    Did I mention that I hate creative for this?

    Anyway, I was excited when I discovered here a new set of drivers (non creative) and the whole ISO for the Audigy 4, that incorporates the ultimate drivers from creative.

    So, I cleaned my computer from all creative stuff, rebooted, installed the ISO and

    NOTHING same stupid problem.

    Then, I tried leon's drivers.

    NOTHING, exactly the very same and very stupid and annoying problem.

    Should I just break to pieces this stupid card? Maybe then I will be happy.

    Is there a way to edit the registry and delete any other option? I also want CMSS to boot on CMSS2, is that possible? Will my dreams come true?
     
  2. sovietdoc

    sovietdoc New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you tried separating audio console from the control panel and setting up 6.1 in them both separately? (uncheck synchronize with cp in audio console)
     
  3. Chronosphere

    Chronosphere New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sovietdoc

    Yes, I have tried that. Doesnt work.
     
  4. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    just a qu - do you shut your machine down properly, or just powr off?
     
  5. Chronosphere

    Chronosphere New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Properly, but it doesnt matter. Everytime boots it does on 2.1
     
  6. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    hmm that's strange

    have you tried completely removing the driversu sing driver cleaner in safe mode, rebooting back into safe mode and installing?
     
  7. Chronosphere

    Chronosphere New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. That too.
     
  8. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Do you have SP2 installed?
     
  9. Chronosphere

    Chronosphere New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. SP2, latest patches. Everything (Motherboard, video, audio, etc) have latest drivers in fact.
     
  10. asfotn

    asfotn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dear Chronosphere,
    I'm very sorry about your trouble regarding your gigaworks s750, and maybe I can help you out with my experience about my Creative Inspire 5700.

    First have you tried to do the hardware test channel through the decoder on your S750 ? If you didn't just tried it. Do they sound properly in each speaker channels ? If they don't then probably you have a serious connection problem. If they do working properly, then you don't have to be worried about it. Maybe it's just because a Creative's pin connector problem and not your sound blaster either. And also it's not caused by 2.1 settings from your Control Panel's windows either, maybe it's caused by the strange sympton of DIN Creative connector (if you have any of it).

    Try to short the Creative DIN connector with a solid metal object such as screwdriver or etc. Also clean every connector of your speakers with a contact cleaner fluid, be carefull with it just make sure it won't do damage to the connectors.

    Then re-plug every connector, and I hope you can find a truly 6.1 sounds from it. In my Inspire 5700 Speakers, sometimes the problem like that occurs. I just do the following steps like above then do the hardware speaker test directly from Creative's decoder, and whoala... the problem solved by itself. How about you Bro ?

    I hope you can find good solutions from it, good luck and keep on tryin. Never give up !

    Best Regards,
    asfotn

    **** hasta siempre! I lost my signature ****
     
  11. Chronosphere

    Chronosphere New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My S750 works fine, and I use them all the time with the 6.1 output of my A2. But, everytime I have to manually select 6.1 because this stupid computer resets itself to 2.1

    Thanks for your ideas.
     
  12. Chronosphere

    Chronosphere New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, I tried something new yesterday. My motheboard have an integrated audio solution. It has been always disconnected right from the BIOS, but this time I enabled it, so I have two options when selecting audio reproduction. Guess what? I can boot up to a 5.1 config everytime I boot!!!!!!! NICE!!!

    So, the problem is the creative shit. I know most of you do not have this problem, but for me, it might be a reason to send them a very emotional email telling them, basically, to go to hell.

    As soon as I select the A2 instead of the integrated audio, it boots to a two speaker configuration

    F%/#CK creative.
     
  13. Chronosphere

    Chronosphere New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  14. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    might be sound card fault maybe you can send it in getting replacement one if warrented?
     
  15. Chronosphere

    Chronosphere New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, but to old, I have like 3 years with it. Yes, you are right, it might be a hardware issue?
     
  16. classic_leon

    classic_leon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,238
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It might be hardware issue...bios currupted.
     
  17. acepaint

    acepaint New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You wouldn't using Diskeeper would you?When I run a boot time defrag my sound always gets reset to 2 speakers.
     
  18. Chronosphere

    Chronosphere New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last bump, I have to try!
     
  19. Chronosphere

    Chronosphere New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    last bump, sorry for inconveniences
     

Share This Page

visited