Fuzzy Screen Problem with mates PC

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by Sic Puppy, Dec 5, 2011.

  1. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Hi all,
    I've been given a mates PC to get fixed. I've already located an issue with a stick of RAM that was stopping the boot at POST. But now I'll be in Windows (XP Pro SP3) and the screen will go fuzzy and freeze. I have to do a hard reset.

    I'll get a pic up of it later on once I'm back home.

    Any ideas what would cause it? Remaining RAM is passing MemTest86.

    Cheers,

    Iain
     
  2. craig5320

    craig5320 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    9,682
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Could be heat, try taking off the graphics heatsink and cleaning it out/replacing thermal paste.
     
  3. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Whoops! Forgot to mention that I took out the graphics card because the fan had seized. It's running on the Nvidia 7100 intergraded chip.
     
  4. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22,404
    Likes Received:
    2,526
    Trophy Points:
    153
    elaborate.


    it might be bad ram or bad slot
     
  5. craig5320

    craig5320 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    9,682
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Can you try a new/different graphics card then see if the problem still occurs?
     
    Sic Puppy likes this.
  6. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    It had two sticks of DDR2 (1x2GB and 1x1GB) I had problems booting with the 2GB. Ut seemed to fail in both slots. The 1GB in neither.

    Negatory. I have no spares and am reluctant to put my 5850 in there, although it wouldn't fit in the MicroATX case anyway :bleh:

    I'm currently attempting a driver update for the on-board graphics.
     
  7. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22,404
    Likes Received:
    2,526
    Trophy Points:
    153
    When you say the 1GB in neither you mean that with the 1GB the system run ok or that it had the same problem no matter what slot it was occupying?

    If it is the bad news, I don't know, a pic might help.
     
  8. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,450
    Likes Received:
    1,151
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Sounded like the 1gb worked in either slot to me.....
     
  9. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22,404
    Likes Received:
    2,526
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Well if the 1GB stick works in both slots and the 2GB stick doesn't work on either then there is a good chance the stick is the problem. The best would be to have another 2GB stick and try that (alone). If it works then 100% it is the 2GB stick you already have the problem. If not it would be a few other things.
     
  10. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,399
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    Trophy Points:
    123
    What's the condition of the motherboard? Are there any busted or bulging capacitors?
     
  11. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    OK.....
    1) .... Pictures of the issue:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    2) 1GB RAM stick works in both slots. 2GB gets past POST but freezes/restarts on windows loading screen.

    3) Updating the onboard graphics card drivers has had no effect on fixing the issue.

    4) Can't see any problems with capacitors, but a pic is below :taste:

    [​IMG]
     
  12. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22,404
    Likes Received:
    2,526
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Just to make it absolutely clear when you use the 1GB stick and only that, you get no fuzzy screen either?

    If yes, the best IMO to do is to get another 2GB stick to see if that works.
     
    Sic Puppy likes this.
  13. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    I get the fuzzy screen with the 1GB. With the 2GB I can't get past the windows loading screen. So the 2GB is out of the machine with just the 1GB in.
     
  14. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22,404
    Likes Received:
    2,526
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Oh, then I don't know. Anything more by myself would be just a guess. Like....mainboard issue.
     
  15. OldBuzzard

    OldBuzzard DH's oldest Geek

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,777
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Have you tried the monitor on another system to make sure that it isn't the problem?
     
    Sic Puppy likes this.
  16. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    It only does that "funzziness" as it freezes, but yes I have tried it on a second monitor.

    Appreciating the suggestions guys :)
     
  17. caqde

    caqde Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Few things I can think of to continue the search for the what is messed up in the computer crusade. (The game of Test and eliminate)

    How long is the system running before this happens, have you tried any stressful tests on the GPU to see if it causes any erratic behavior when rendering (games etc).
    Does the computer leave any notes about what is going on in the Event Viewer (Custom -> Admin).

    If only there was a program we could put on a disk that tested each component one by one and tell us which component is messed up. A simple pop it in and wait like memtest 86 but all in one :).
     
    Sic Puppy likes this.
  18. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    It varies, freezes pretty quick when running under Prime95. So could that mean the CPU is on the way out?

    Not a thing in event viewer and I get no memory dump blue screen. Have to hard reset every time.
     
  19. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,399
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Noticed this little bugger here right beside the RAM sockets. Is it actually bulging, or just dust? And what about the capacitor just above it (the one blocked by shadow from cable)?

    [​IMG]

    I also noticed the thickness and color of the "remaining" dust on the CPU heatsink. Was it worse than this before you got it? Was it completely plugged with dust?

    At this point, given what you've said and shown, and from what appears to be a bad capacitor, I'm thinking the board is damaged. Also, without testing the RAM in another computer to make sure they are fine, and given where that bad capacitor is located, I'm thinking that the board has damaged them too, and wouldn't trust them either.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 7, 2011
    Sic Puppy likes this.
  20. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Got some closer photos of those capacitors. Not sure about that one with the stuff on the top??

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    The heatsink did have a bit more dust on it. A fine layer. I'm gonna get Core Temp on the system to double check what the temps are like to rule that out.
     

Share This Page

visited