Fuzzy Screen Problem with mates PC

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by Sic Puppy, Dec 5, 2011.

  1. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,450
    Likes Received:
    1,151
    Trophy Points:
    138
    That stuff on top is leaking fluid (now dried) Those caps are bad.....

    Good eye Tipstaff
     
    Sic Puppy likes this.
  2. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Well spotted Tipstaff and thanks for the help everyone (+rep on the way). Guess the next job is dropping the bad news :rolleyes:

    Cheers againg guys!
     
  3. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,399
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    Trophy Points:
    123
    I was specifically looking at the ones around the RAM / main power connector, and the CPU, so I didn't notice this one near the graphics slot. I think it's just dust, but I can't tell for sure.

    [​IMG]

    It's worth noting the location of that cap, btw, as it's most likely responsible for the power going to the graphics slot.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Nope you got it right, it's another knackered capacitor.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22,404
    Likes Received:
    2,526
    Trophy Points:
    153
    What's the motherboard?
     
  6. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    It's an Acer MCP73T

    And it's in an Acer X1700 machine.
     
  7. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Will hit the chap up about it tomorrow as to replace the knackered bits (MB, RAM, GFX and a new case) is not all that expensive. Can get all that for around NZ$290
     
  8. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,399
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    Trophy Points:
    123
    It's possible the RAM and video card are fine, but you won't know unless you test them on another machine.

    Do take note of something: this issue could be the result of a bad power supply. It's too much of a coincidence that 2 caps failed in key areas where they are highly relied upon, and given the reason those caps are there in the first place makes me thing they were getting hit pretty hard by bad incoming power. So, either the PSU is bad, or the power source is bad.

    On the other I've seen a lot of boards with that particular brand of capacitors on them fail all the time, so it could just be as simple as a bad motherboard, but I just wouldn't bet new components to find out if I was right or not about the PSU.
     
  9. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Cheers for that Tipstaff....
    The case would be coming with a new PSU anyway so the everything power related would be new, except for the power outlet.
     
  10. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,450
    Likes Received:
    1,151
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Test the power outlet..... Voltage fluctuation there, especially overvoltage, can cause this as well. I've had it happen.
     
  11. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    I'm off round his this weekend so I'll take my volt meter along.
     
  12. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,399
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Same here with a friend, although his situation was.. bizzare: no ground in ANY outlet. He lived in an apartment that was never updated, so every outlet was 2 pronged. Kept frying his PSU and/or motherboard every year until I had him get the landlord to run a ground for the outlet where his computer was located. It's been 10 years, and his mom still has the same PC I sold them at that time.

    Something to consider, Sic Puppy, is to have your friend invest in a battery backup, specifically one that does voltage regulation or AVR. Something like APC's BACK-UPS Pro 1000, however guys like Cyberpower, Tripplite, and Opti all have battery backups that have AVR included in them, some cost less too. It's the best investment he'll ever make. I can't tell you how many times both of mine have saved my butt. Another idea would be to see about getting an AVR only box, like the Opti AVR-SS1200 for very little money (over here it sells for $30). You won't get the battery backup feature, but if you find his power to be bad, and he's strapped for cash, this might be an option for him.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2011
    Sic Puppy likes this.
  13. Sic Puppy

    Sic Puppy Live from the Energy City of NZ

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Thanks for the tip, Tipstaff. I'll pass that recommendation on.
     

Share This Page

visited