Game resolution

Discussion in 'General Software Discussion' started by Kelsenellenelvian, Nov 23, 2002.

  1. Kelsenellenelvian

    Kelsenellenelvian Master of my own Destiny

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay everybody I know there is a way to do this, but I can't remember how please help...



    I am trying to remember how to change the command run game line so that it will change the resolution automatically to whatever I set it to when I click on the icon to play the game.
     
  2. Chaos

    Chaos Number Nine

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,260
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know you can right click on the games .exe and go to the properties menu where you can choose compatability mode to run the game as if u had Win9x,2K,NT. You can also make it run in 640x40 and a few other options.
     
  3. Kelsenellenelvian

    Kelsenellenelvian Master of my own Destiny

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But I am looking for the ability to force other resolutions on bame start.
     
  4. RIV@NVX

    RIV@NVX Freedom is a feature.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,476
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  5. Kelsenellenelvian

    Kelsenellenelvian Master of my own Destiny

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    older games like wizardry gold.. They run better at 8/6 not 640/480
     

Share This Page

visited