Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter ! OMG

Discussion in 'Gaming Discussion' started by ViRuS2k, Apr 28, 2006.

  1. ViRuS2k

    ViRuS2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,337
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Well the game is awsome what can i say lol, i hated rambow 6 but this is just awsome, but dam its hard as hell to control your teammates...

    anyone figured out a easy way to control them becuse this shit is hard to meny keys, i havent a clue how to use the map lol

    but the enemys and relism is top notch :D
    HDR is there :p

    thing i hate about the graphics is there is NO AA to be seen :eek:
    also runs very smooth no stutters at all :p, is it me or is UBISOFt very good at releaseing games that dont stutter lol :)
    also good news is no starforce, just securom new :p

    but dam its hard, if only i could control my teammates like you do in starwars rebel commando becuse i think they used the best method in that game.

    anyway what a great game dam jumping out of that plane at the start of the mission then being blinded by the sun lol then looking down and the draw distance WOW it goes for miles lol you can see for miles MILES DAMNT :D
     
  2. ViRuS2k

    ViRuS2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,337
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    48
    DAM DAM DAM, note to self.... i gotta get me one of those EGEIA PhysX cards ASAP :p
    on install this game requires EGEIA PhysX drivers to be installed, you also get that phunky EGEIA PhysX settings in your taskbar with a little blue A with a red dot on top hehe

    you just plug the card in and power it up and presto you instanty get upgraded physics :D
     
  3. tEckniks

    tEckniks New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    when do the ageia cards come out? i just got my xfx 7900gt .. wow my eyes are bleeding from all the beautifulness.. :D

    wow the demo is hard.. i died atleast 30 times.. :( .. not gonna say any spoilers but i wish i had a physX card for the end of the demo :duh::duh::wtf:
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2006
  4. ViP3RH3LL

    ViP3RH3LL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was thinking about getting the 500M+ Demo of G.R.A.W. but then I thought If I thought it was a clone of another game why bother getting it. 500+ Megs is too much for me for a demo. If you like it that's fine Good luck and Happy Fragging. ;)
     
  5. ViRuS2k

    ViRuS2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,337
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Forget the demo lol im playing the full game :)
     
  6. kitrosomyl

    kitrosomyl New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have mouse lag issues with this game :(.
    Nvidia users can fix it by lowering their 'Max Frames to Render Ahead' with coolbits... but I use an ATI.
    I already tried putting all settings on lowest, any advice would be appreciated.
     
  7. X1800XTTOP

    X1800XTTOP New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You could try ATi Tray Tools and set the "Queue flip" (i think its called, its the same as 'max frames...' but for ati-cards).

    It runs beautiful (ALL high, 1280X1024 16xAF) on my system (but i really wish you could enable AA, with only 16xAF it gets very pixelated..). But im amazed on how demanding this game really is. My friends 6800GT and AMD643200+ cant even play it on lowest (800X600). Also, to enable high textures, you need nothing less than a 512mb vidcard:eek: I mean, the game isnt THAT nice:rolleyes:

    Forget about Oblivion and 3dmark06 - if you want to stress your system, try this game:rofl:
     
  8. TJ-

    TJ- New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i hope i can play it on my laptop :( :uhoh:

    256mb x1400
    1 gig ram :uhoh:
     
  9. kitrosomyl

    kitrosomyl New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ah thanks, i'll try that :D

    You probably can, mine is 128mb 9800 pro, 1gb ram... I'm actually surprised it even runs, lol, i'm going through some of it's configury files and changing stuff that isnt in 'Options' :)
     
  10. tastyweat

    tastyweat Lurking

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,924
    Likes Received:
    116
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Works nicely over here... constant 45fps doesn't seem to drop

    [​IMG]
     
  11. ka713

    ka713 Deceased

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wow looks amazing, are those screenshots with HDR on?
    can someone please post some screenies without HDR - i wana see what it will look like if i run it :S
     
  12. Killer_uk

    Killer_uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    There is a thread over at the OverclockersUK forums about this:

    Here

    FPS goes down 10-16FPS with the extra effects :sigh: (and the added effects are nothing to shout about)
     
  13. tastyweat

    tastyweat Lurking

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,924
    Likes Received:
    116
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Yeah - that's with HDR... there's no option to turn it off otherwise I'd post a non HDR screeny for you

    This is the full version I'm playing... haven't tried forcing AA yet - but there's no option in the display options :(
     
  14. Killer_uk

    Killer_uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    To turn off HDR, you have to edit a config file - or so i've heard.

    Link
     
  15. tastyweat

    tastyweat Lurking

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,924
    Likes Received:
    116
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Tried forcing AA... no luck & it killed the in game audio somehow lol
     
  16. Razgriz

    Razgriz Intelligence?

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i disabled HDR, but strangly enough, i like the "orange" textures. It makes the game less immersive imo. As for the game:

    Pros:

    Smart AI
    Good graphics
    Realistic gameplay


    Cons:

    Clunky squad control
     
  17. [hobo]eclipse

    [hobo]eclipse ...just bummin 'round

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,889
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    58
    lets see some more screenies, n Tasty Pump up some AA and AF on that beast of a card u got there !
     
  18. tastyweat

    tastyweat Lurking

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,924
    Likes Received:
    116
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Thats with 16x Qual AF and you can't enable AA in this game :( Have tried forcing it - but doesn't work and fooks up the sound lol
     
  19. [hobo]eclipse

    [hobo]eclipse ...just bummin 'round

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,889
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    58
    wow, juss looks a lil "blurry", thats why we need more screens! :rofl: :D
     
  20. ka713

    ka713 Deceased

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeh the more the merrier :D
     

Share This Page

visited