GigaByte Radeon HD 3870...and i need help...

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by guliwer19, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. guliwer19

    guliwer19 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello i hope someone can help me.....so here we go....
    i bought radeon hd 3870 512 ddr4 .. and my monitor doesn't turn on when i plug the monitor to my card with dvi cable but my monitor works fine with the analog cable..and now my old card was gefore 7600GS with dvi connection and my LCD 19'' worked fine on geforce 8800 it's working fine to but just only on this one type of card it isn;t working my monitor is prestigio 19'' with specification:

    Resolution Horizontal Frequency (KHz) Vertical Frequency (Hz)
    1280X1024 (60Hz) 64.0KHz 60.0Hz
    1280X1024 (75Hz) 80.0KHz 75.0Hz
    Contrast Ratio 500 : 1(Typical)
    Response Time 16 ms(Typical) i know quite low but should be workin..
    i tried diferent cables dvi but it works only on analog cable and this card was tested ok 22'' LG monitor LCD 2 ms 5000:1 and worked fine so what can i do to work it out exept of buying a new monitor
    i called to my serwis and they sad that the card must be proper setting and it will be fine but i can;t fin it
    best regards for all of You and hopeing that someone will help me omega drivers are instaled the latest........
     
  2. Teme

    Teme Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,496
    Likes Received:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Hi!
    Does the screens power led turn orange when your card is connected? Is the dvi input selected from the lcd's settings? And make sure that the dvi cable is connected correctly.
     
  3. guliwer19

    guliwer19 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello!
    The screens power led is always red when the dvi is connected i can't enter the settings of lcd when i am on the dvi cable and the cable is inserted correctly it was tested on two different dvi cables
     
  4. H82LUZ

    H82LUZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Witch DVI are you using?

    sorry witch DVI port on the card are you using...only one supports digital connections.
     
  5. guliwer19

    guliwer19 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There are 2 dvi ports in the graphic card and both didn' worked.........:(
     
  6. Matt

    Matt Techy Bloke Wasting Time

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If the DVI is connected do you get the BIOS post screen when you first turn the PC on?

    If you do, you may just have a driver problem in windows.

    If you don't their was a problem with older ATi cards which i had, which resulted in sending the card back for a refund for me.
    See this link.
    AMD Customer Care
     

Share This Page

visited