GPU client and Vista x86

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by Teme, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. Teme

    Teme Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,496
    Likes Received:
    174
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Since I moved to Vista I had some issues with work units every time I run the client it says this :
    And I tried to register to FAH's own forums but when I log in I just get blank page and so I post this in here if some one here could share some light to the matter. btw. I'm running ATT could that be the cause?
     
  2. PandaZ3

    PandaZ3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I am running Vista 64 and the GPU client and I have no problems at all, but using the SMP client on Vista 64 or Win XP64 does not work for me.
     
  3. Teme

    Teme Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,496
    Likes Received:
    174
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I've been trying to figure out what is the problem and I can fairly sure say that it's not ATT or Vista. So it might be bug in the client or in the ATi drivers.

    btw. now days the client is located on USB drive (FAT32)
     
  4. PandaZ3

    PandaZ3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Not a bad Idea. I just installed Vista HP 64 on a second machine and thought I would try the GPU client on a X1800 XT 512 card, jury is out on that.
     
  5. PandaZ3

    PandaZ3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Well It, my X1800XT, is folding just fine, I do have it as capable of large WU as I have a nearly empty 160 Gig drive 2 Gig Ram and the Card is a 512 model. Pretty happy, but I will try to do better.
     

Share This Page

visited