Guess what arrived (surprise surprise the winnings) AMD DRAGON Kit

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by Judas, Apr 14, 2009.

  1. DJ BIG T

    DJ BIG T DH FaN BoY

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    38
    judas thats one sexy beast you have..can i have it now..=p
     
  2. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,046
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Trophy Points:
    138
    depends what happens in the next say .. year.. or so... :p
     
  3. swimtech

    swimtech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Wow doesn't even get it... Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious??? :D Congratulations Judas!!!

    DH absolutely helps it members have FUN - probably learn some stuff too!

    AMD has definitely gotten back in the race with the Phenom II, and the vision for the platform, and 4xxx series cards.

    I can't wait to watch you and Reedy fiddle...
     
  4. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,046
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Trophy Points:
    138
    my supplier is able to get the coolit domino ..... there is a remote possibility that i may be building a nearly identical rig... another AMD Dragon in a cosmos with the 955 phenom II as well as the ddr3 setup.

    We'll see how this next week or so goes though.
     
  5. longhorn1000

    longhorn1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whats your best OC Judas? As i will be trying at the weekend it would be good to have something to aim for ...
     
  6. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,046
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Trophy Points:
    138
    i still haven't seriously sat down and tried yet.... atm... it'll boot at 4.1ghz....using stock voltage and a multiplier of 20.5... but will freeze at the post... it won't even post at 4.2ghz.... But then again i'm not pushing anything else yet.. ;)

    This is fairly good news according to the various forums and such that show overclocking of the 940. It just depends if i can feed the 940 enough voltage without frying it and remaining stable at that high of a frequency.

    ATM i run 3.5ghz no changes to anything but the multiplier 17.5... if i run 3.6... i get a very VERY random occurance of stability going awall.... but 3.5 it's rock solid.

    I may take the jump and pump 1.55v to the cpu sometime soon, and see if i can get 4.1ghz on air.... i'm sure the V10 will provide.


    i didn't really want to do anything until i get my replacement video card.... (i'm hoping it shows up later this week... but i wouldn't be surprised if it's another good 2 weeks)
     
  7. Stuart_Davidson

    Stuart_Davidson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I think 100% stability is what all you guys should be aiming for with your overclocks...

    And if you could run Cinebench R10 (multi CPU) and Sisoft Sandra Mem Bandwidth I think those two apps would give a fair representation of what system has been most successful. (Both of those programs are free which is also ideal)

    Then post screenshots of each along with AMD overdrive showing the clocks (or CPUz i guess).
     
  8. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I agree if it isn't 100 percent stable I don't post results.
     
  9. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,046
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Trophy Points:
    138
    indeed.... i can't stand the slightest bit of instability
     
  10. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,046
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Trophy Points:
    138
    well.. my replacement HD4870x2 Arrived today...

    and before i made that announcement.. i figured i'd unbox it carefully.. install it in a temporary machine i've got here.. and install the drivers.... 9.4s

    So far Install went fine, no BSODs..... 2 550watt PSU's powering the sucker ;) (1100watts)

    Going to install 3dmark06 on it and punch the resolution and see if i get a crash..

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,046
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Trophy Points:
    138
  12. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,046
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Trophy Points:
    138
    This is interesting happenings just now..

    So we KNOW that the OCZ GamerXStream is dealing with a single HD4870x2 VERY well.. not even running hot or loud to boot to.

    however an interesting thing is happening.

    For the first time, my APC VA1000 UPS unit is having a shit coniption. This strikes me as odd as when i had 2 x1900xtx's in crossfire and the 600watt powerstream was unable to feed it requireing me to get the 700watt gamerxstream, it never set off the overload alarms..

    I've since ran a Q6600 with 2 HD3870's in crossfire with 8gb of ram, and never beeped at me ever as far as i recall, the machine even had 6 of the seagate 7200.11 drives in raid 0 on the sucker.... THAT should have set it off i would have figured

    But the MOMENT that any 3D application fires up, the Overload pops up.

    So it looks like for the first time since i got the APC unit nearly (my gaud has it been that long ago?) 8 years ago......i'm going to need to upgrade to one capable of dealing with the power draw demands....

    I love APC...
     
  13. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice on the 4870x2 scores with the new setup :cool:
     
  14. Chaos

    Chaos Number Nine

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,260
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought your rig would kill mine

    ORB - Compare

    I have had no complaint with the 4850X2 :)
     
  15. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,046
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I think something isn't right.... my Vantage score seems extremely poor as well..

    both benchmarks have 25 systems similare to mine.. and yet i'm the lowest scoring on of them all.. in both..

    ORB - Compare

    Durring the tests.. i get MASSIVE display corrption for nearly all main tests...

    3DMark06 however doesn't appear to present any corruption...
     
  16. Chaos

    Chaos Number Nine

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,260
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    0
  17. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,046
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Trophy Points:
    138
    do you get graphics corruption in vantage?

    There is definitely something wrong when the hd4850x2 is nearly twice as fast in some tests then the hd4870x2 i've got....
     
  18. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,046
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Trophy Points:
    138
    wait..

    8.612.0.0

    whered you get that driver?
     
  19. Chaos

    Chaos Number Nine

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,260
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope no corruption in Vantage and the driver is from AMD for Windows 7
     
  20. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,046
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Trophy Points:
    138
    i got the same driver... it's the 9.4 windows 7 package... but it's labled as 8.600 while yours is a new 8.612

    link?

    cause the one i'm always directed to is the same driver 8.600
     

Share This Page

visited