Halo on r9500pro omega 2.4.78a

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Shadow Lady, Oct 4, 2003.

  1. Shadow Lady

    Shadow Lady Avril Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, I havent tried any other drivers, but i dont think thats the problem as this is the only game that is failing, it says:

    "D3D not installed on RADEON 9700 PRO, check dxdiag"

    well, somethen like that, the thing is, it wont letme into game, and I have Omega 2.4.78a drivers + DX9.0b installed, so I have no idea what is wrong, and as i said before every other single game is working fine

    [edit]
    here is the exact error it shows and doesnt letme get into safe mode or anything

    "A problem occurred initializing Direct3D. Hardware acceleration maybe disabled, please run DXDIAG."
     
  2. rusty1974

    rusty1974 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    d3d error

    enable the directx override in ur display options that will fix it
     
  3. rusty1974

    rusty1974 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    and set it too whatever ur refreshrate is
     
  4. finsmaniac02

    finsmaniac02 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have a radeon 9700 pro (with newest omega drivers) and i too have this problem. Either i didnt change the right option, or setting the directx overide doesnt really help. Any other ideas?
     
  5. Shadow Lady

    Shadow Lady Avril Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: d3d error

    ok, I did this and is still the same =/
     
  6. Kgentatszu]

    Kgentatszu] New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    have you installed the latest AGP drivers??
     
  7. Necrosis

    Necrosis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    8,794
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Easy..it's the hack for your card that is causing the problem.

    Use this switch on end of the exe file for Halo

    Example: "D:\Microsoft Games\Halo\Halo.eXe" -use11 -vidmode 1024,768,100
     
  8. Shadow Lady

    Shadow Lady Avril Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mmm, Ill try that, thx =D

    [edit]
    ok, that did work, but now the graphics are corrupted I cannot even see the main menu the right way =/
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2003
  9. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,838
    Likes Received:
    1,746
    Trophy Points:
    138
    100hz might be a little high for a standard monitor...
     
  10. Shadow Lady

    Shadow Lady Avril Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ehr, yeah, thats why I changed it to the refresh rate my monitor can use ^^ so was like:

    "D:\Games\Halo\Halo.eXe" -use11 -vidmode 1024,768,85
     
  11. Necrosis

    Necrosis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    8,794
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    73
    If you would like to try a different shader..use a different switch...1.4 or 2.0 though 2.0 seems to be pretty sluggish.
     
  12. Shadow Lady

    Shadow Lady Avril Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    still doesnt work =/ ohh sheez, I guess i better give up -.-
     
  13. Shadow Lady

    Shadow Lady Avril Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, I fixed it

    seems like the normal Omega Installation made some problem or somethen, cauze I installed it manually and it doesnt give me problems anymore, well, is a little slow, but that's another thing's problem :p
     
  14. Necrosis

    Necrosis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    8,794
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Glad to hear you finally got it working, but sorry to hear you had to lose your hack. It seems the users of the Rage3D had this same problem, and the hack applied to my card is only a modest hack.

    I think it has something to do with these device register's in the config file for Halo.

    By changing the actual functionality of the card, and yet the game is seeing it as different card..well of course it'll think Direct3D is broken.
     
  15. Necrosis

    Necrosis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    8,794
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I posted the adding line as an example...not as to what it was "supposed" to be set to.
     
  16. Puzzled

    Puzzled New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the same problem trying to run Halo. I found that you could change some settings in the registry (HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Halo). This is explained in detail on the Halo home page (MS). I also noticed that having the checkbox for AA and AF in the direct3D tab set to "Application preference" gave the same message. Try to alter the setting for AA or AF (2x, 4x ...) and then se if the game will let you in :) Hope this helps
     
  17. tek

    tek New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    By the way.

    Disable Shadowing and that other crap above it in the options > video menu for a LOT better performance.

    :rolleyes:
     
  18. Shadow Lady

    Shadow Lady Avril Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well, yeah we all know Shadows arent good right? well... except me :p

    yeah, I found the same threads, but the think is that the registry was not showing that options
     
  19. Crash Override

    Crash Override Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have no issues running it at 1024x768 on my 9700 :confused:
     
  20. RIV@NVX

    RIV@NVX Freedom is a feature.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,476
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Perhaps automatic driver installation did something wrong on 9500 pro, but not on 9700.
     

Share This Page

visited