Have you moved to Vista yet?

Discussion in 'Polls' started by Stuart_Davidson, Apr 24, 2008.

?

Have you moved from XP to Vista?

  1. Yes

    127 vote(s)
    39.7%
  2. No

    177 vote(s)
    55.3%
  3. Will move in the next 3 months

    16 vote(s)
    5.0%
  1. mkk

    mkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Eight gigs of RAM, oh mama! As expected it really makes a difference, and was worth it being the biggest spending point of my budget upgrade. The other day a game started up while the gaming harddrive remained asleep, that spells c-o-o-l.
     
  2. Stop It

    Stop It HHs' Resident Kitty Lover

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,415
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I have now, my rig is more than capable of running Vista 100% and the OS has improved considerably over the last 12 months, it is now a better OS than XP and here are not many reasons other than cost to stick with XP now.
     
  3. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ill be moving shortly, i moved my wife about a year ago. outside of the ridiculously slow file tranfer issues(still) no other probs at all.
     
  4. Double8

    Double8 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow this is like Hilary vs Obama. Obama wins and McCain is yellow lol
     
  5. Blazer

    Blazer Tweeker

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I am curently running 64bit vista, and I have no problems at all, but the only reason that you would need to run 64bit instaid of 32bit is if you have 4gig or more of memory, because the 32bit OS only sees about 3.5gig of ram
     
  6. ET3D

    ET3D Hopeless Dreamer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,086
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I'm currently dual-booting XP Pro and Vista Ultimate x64. I'm mostly using Vista these days, since I'm doing some D3D10 coding, but I still have a lot less stuff installed than on XP. I don't see it as my "day to day" OS. I'm slowly configuring it to be more usable. IMO out of the box it has some annoying stuff that's easier in XP, and I still don't really like it. Some improvements over XP, but it could have been better with some minor changes.
     
  7. t_total

    t_total New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I built my new system w/ vista home premium 64 bit, in december 07. Initially I had so
    many issues that I switched back to XP PRO .After SP1 was released I couldnt wait to
    reboot the vista, there were things on the vista that I had already become fond of. 2 or three weeks so far and no issues!! Welcome Back Vista !!
     
  8. PandaZ3

    PandaZ3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I just changed my HD fro IDE to Sata II and vista Moved me from a 5.8 to a 5.9 for the HDD. I might imagine a improvement, but I think it is my imagination. Vista 64 has become my mainstream OS without a doubt, but it is not as simple or intuitive as XP (Not that XP was all that great either. I still have one machine with XP64 SP2. SP2 came a little late for XP64, made it a really great OS, but Vista was busting thru and now XP64 is languishing.

    Oh I moved my drive because I need the IDE HDD elsewhere and why buy a new IDE Drive if you don't have to?
     
  9. khelben1979

    khelben1979 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My brother is probably going to buy one of these boards in a few weeks. What do you know about them? Here's a link to the one which seems interesting.
     
  10. Teme

    Teme Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,496
    Likes Received:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    73
    If he isn't going to install newest gen core 2 then I think he is ok. It has Intel 945GC A2 as NB. ICH7 SB :)
     
  11. PandaZ3

    PandaZ3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    And if he wants to install Vista for DX10 he will need a separate Video card, but later if his video card gave up he could always fall back to the On-Board video
     
  12. khelben1979

    khelben1979 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And when you mention the newest generation I guess you mean the ones which is called Wolfdale, correct? I looked a little at this page: Intel Core 2 on Wikipedia.
     
  13. Teme

    Teme Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,496
    Likes Received:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Correct.
     
  14. Longgshot

    Longgshot New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I moved to Vista x64 when it launched, noticed a huge performance boost when navigating around in windows, specially with several windows open, or in folders with lots of files.
    And Dx10 rules :).

    And no sign of the supposed incompatibility issues people talked about :).
     
  15. grilledduck

    grilledduck New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll go to Vista someday
    but now there're no Vista drivers for the hardwares I bought. :annoyed:
     
  16. Teme

    Teme Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,496
    Likes Received:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Make a new thread and perhaps we can help you ;)
     
  17. Shaga

    Shaga Intelligent Life Form

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Windows XP SP3. I'm missing at least couple fps in every game when playing in Vista and that's not nice. I want to get all performance available so XP for me. In Assassin's Creed there's 10fps difference(Vista Ultimate 64 vs XP 32) which counts as 20fps vs 30fps<. I can't play with 20fps so no way I'm using Vista. :)

    Excuse my blocky style of writing, I'm very tired.

    I like the OS itself. It's faster for desktop use(...it doesn't mean XP is slow on desktop...) and more logical to me but I spent money on my pc for games
     
  18. >GSXR<mrbusa

    >GSXR<mrbusa MY BIKE vvv

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,113
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    48
    XP forever!
    If I could run current games with a 50mb OS like Damn Small Linux then I would.
     
  19. Customgamer1

    Customgamer1 Fell off the tech wagon

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I just got Vista on my new PC and so far its great.

    I have used it before and even now that I have it I see nothing wrong with it. I don't play many games and using firefox,aim,music,video's etc all seem to work and work well!
     
  20. Markius

    Markius New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,350
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i voted yes, but its yes and no for me.
    i have vista on laptop and xp on gaming machine
     

Share This Page

visited