Having problem with Cat 4.1!

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Jincuteguy, Jan 25, 2004.

  1. Jincuteguy

    Jincuteguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi guys, I always have these out of frequency range problem when installing new Cat drivers. It happened in Cat 3.9, and now happened again in Cat 4.1. I tried Omega drivers and still same thing happened. After the installation, and I restarted my comp, the boot up image came up, and then it was just black and said frequency out of range. I tried to boot in safe mode to install, but it's just like it embedded in the drivers. It didn't happen in Cat 3.10 though cause right now Im using Cat 3.10. I really hope that they won't make this problem happened again in the future. Unless anyone know how to fix this right now? thx.
     
  2. Jincuteguy

    Jincuteguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    comon anyone?
     
  3. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,288
    Likes Received:
    2,179
    Trophy Points:
    153
    You need to post some more about your particular system. OS? CPU? VidCard? etc.
     
  4. Jincuteguy

    Jincuteguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    P4 2.4 ghz 533 fsb
    512 rdram pc-800
    ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb
    SB Audigy
    80g WD 7200rpm
    Window XP Pro sp1 with all the critical updates!
     
  5. Falstaff

    Falstaff Old Codger

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    20,553
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    123
    this begs the question about how your monitor is set up. was it set for any range beyond what it is capable of, I know this sounds bloody odd, but could you uninstall all existing drivers in safe mode, and reboot and reinstall the correct ones?
     
  6. Jincuteguy

    Jincuteguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried that, safe mode never worked when I have this problem. I had this problem when CAt 3.9 released, it was gone in 3.10, but now 4.1 happened again.
     
  7. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,288
    Likes Received:
    2,179
    Trophy Points:
    153
    What I would suggest is going into Safemode and REMOVE ALL of the instances of Monitors on the system. ALL of them.

    Then reboot and let Windows redetect the monitors and 'hopefully' you'll be good to go.
     
  8. Jincuteguy

    Jincuteguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    didnt work. The problem came along with the driver, no matter what I did, after I installed the driver, it will get me this problem. I'ts included in the driver!
     
  9. Dmac43

    Dmac43 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had this same issue, and here's what I did to resolve it...
    1) cleaned the system of all ATI drivers
    2) cleaned the system of all via drivers (this assumes of course a via chipset)
    3) re-installed DX 9.0
    4) installed the AGP driver drom the 4.49 via drivers
    5) installed the remaining drivers inf/ide from the 4.51 via set
    6) installed the 4.1 cats...
    7) turned off fast writes

    Everything is running fine at this time...
    I've been running the system daily running 3d games with no issues...
    Hope this helps.. as it did work for me
     
  10. Rayder

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    58
    What kind of monitor is it?

    I know my monitor always wants to install a newer monitor INF every time I upgrade Cat's, if I completely remove the old drivers first, and I have to manually go back to a more favorable monitor-INF. The newer set always knocks my 1600x1200 refresh down to 70hz, whereas an older version will allow 75hz, which is what is specified in the manual for my monitor.

    I realise this is not the same problem that you are having, but it could still be somehow monitor-INF related. Maybe you need to verify that an INF that belongs to your monitor is being installed as opposed to a generic or incorrect one. It's checked easliy enough through "device manager".
     
  11. Jincuteguy

    Jincuteguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what you mean via drivers? what is via?
     
  12. Jincuteguy

    Jincuteguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also, what is 4.49 via driver and 4.51 via set?
     
  13. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    have u tried driver cleaner first?
     
  14. Dmac43

    Dmac43 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    via is a company who makes chipsets found on motherboards...many amd motherboards use via chipsets. Via makes drivers that correspond to these chipsets.... in my case the newest agp driver from via caused me the issues that you are having... installing an earlier version of the agp driver along with the rest of the newest driver package, and turning off fast writes has solved this issue for me...
     
  15. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    what monitor are you useing?
    sounds like your defult res or htz is being detected wrong......Try this ...

    (if you have the uncompressed install folder skip)
    download and install winrar www.rarsoft.com
    take the offical 4.1's installer as downloaded from ati's website
    right click choose extract to folder

    (uncomressed files/driver in a folder)
    download Rfreshfix.zip
    go into the 2KXP_INF\B_12919 folder and replace the two inf's with the ones in the .ZIP
    in the main folder run the setup

    let me know if this works it should defult your resolution to 600x800x16 @60 Htz when you reboot and hince fix your problem
     
  16. Jincuteguy

    Jincuteguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Now the new CAt 4.2 came out, and I still have the same problem! god damn ATI, plz fix it.
     
  17. Jincuteguy

    Jincuteguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey neon cowboy, do you have a refreshfix for Omega Cat 4.2???
     
  18. Jincuteguy

    Jincuteguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cowboy u there?
     

Share This Page

visited