Help me :)

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by 1337s, Dec 22, 2007.

  1. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    the X38 boards work with every Core architecture CPU so dont worry man.
     
  2. 1337s

    1337s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi again .. i now hear from a friend that DDR2 RAM can work on DDR3 motherboards and the other way around.
    And he doesent mean a combo motherboard with bouth ddr2 and ddr3 slots but on any ddr3 motherboard as bouth ddr2 and ddr3 are 240 pin.

    Any truth to that ?
     
  3. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    that is absolutely wrong, the whole system is keyed so its physically impossible to install DDR2 on a DDR3 mobo...

    why else are there combo boards?
     
  4. 1337s

    1337s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I figured as much .. just asked to be sure :)

    Thanks kris23 :)
     
  5. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    hey man, how much are you willing to spend on your setup?

    DDR3 is very expensive and DDR2 is still more powerful than the lower end DDR3 so yea.... i can help you out.
     
  6. 1337s

    1337s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didnt buy any RAM i got 1GB Kingston HyperX 1375MHz CL7 DDR3 as a gift so it will stick around for a month or so till i get the $ to upgrade RAM a bit :)
    I also didnt buy a GPU yet i have an x1950pro 512MB that iv been using for a while now . Ill upgrade that too as soon as i get the $ .. i figured the motherboard and the cpu are more important atm. Upgrading the GPU on an Athlon 64 3000+ is not a very smart move and i already have that DDR3 ram ram sitting in a box so why not get a DDR3 board :)

    But thanks for the offer man :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2007

Share This Page

visited