How do I force WMP to encode in MP3?

Discussion in 'General Software Discussion' started by Iridium, Apr 13, 2005.

  1. Iridium

    Iridium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have used a program, TweakXP I think, that has an option to make WMP encode in MP3. But on my work laptop I don't have admin to install any programs. I was curious if someone could maybe give me the route to change it myself. I might have enough "rights" to do it that way.
     
  2. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    open WMP 10
    go to the options
    go to the ripping tab
    under the format menu choose mp3
     
  3. Iridium

    Iridium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Eh, forgot to post that it was WMP 9. All the options available in that window are for WMA files. I can't update to WMP 10. :(
     
  4. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    why can't you ???
     
  5. Iridium

    Iridium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's my work laptop, company property, I can't update/install any programs w/o admin rights and I really wouldn't want to anyway as there are possible conflicts with some of the software we use. I can get into regedit though. Pretty sure I can make some changes in there however. I don't think they blocked that from me.

    I encode to .flac at home and I was hoping to be able to at least encode in .mp3 with this machine while at work. I am in the process of backing up my cd's and some of them I don't care about having a lossy codec. Plus, I just wanna know how to do it.:lol:
     
  6. peterosesbookie

    peterosesbookie New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go into safemode and logon under administrator. Sometimes companies forget to put an administrator password in during install.

    later

    pete
     

Share This Page

visited