how do i oc a q6600

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by apollo0117, Dec 29, 2007.

  1. apollo0117

    apollo0117 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi i have a q6600 and a evga 680i sli (a1) mobo can you help me oc it.
    i was thinking an oc of 3.0 or 3.2


    thx. :tears:
     
  2. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    first things first, what is your ENTIRE hardware specifications, and what OS are you using?
     
  3. apollo0117

    apollo0117 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    CPU: q6600
    MOBO: EVGA 680i SLI A1
    GPU: XFX 8800 GTS 320MB
    RAM: CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) SLI ready momory
    HARD DRIVE: 250 GB WD SATA, and a Maxtor 300 GB SATA
    PSU: OCZ GameXtreem 700w
    CASE: ANTEC 900
    CPU COOLER: Hyper TX Universal
    SCREEN: HANSG 19' 1440x900
    KB: G15
    MS: G5
    OS: WINDOS XP HOME SP2

    thats every thing i think:)
     
  4. BurL

    BurL Liver SUCKS!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nice close to my setup so restart your pc and get into your bios. Find your way to your memory options and switch it to unlinked. After that I took my cpu volts to 1.4 and then took the fsb to 1333 which will turn into 3ghz. Then hit f10 and hope it posts :bleh:. Oh yeah set your memory timings to auto for stability sake. Then when you get it nice and stable go ahead and try to tighten up your timings. If it doesnt post try bummping your voltage up a tad. Hopefully you have a aftermarket heatsink because when i used the heatsink that came with the proc it let the proc get too hot for my likings so i got a artic freezer 7 pro or something like that and it brought my temps down to a comftorable level for me. Hope this helps. good luck.
     
  5. apollo0117

    apollo0117 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have sli ready ram when i activate it it dosent do eney thing to the ram speed why?
    :mad:
     
  6. BurL

    BurL Liver SUCKS!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my corsair mem was sli ready and my gskill isnt and i really saw no difference in sli mem i think its kinda pointless. At least I couldnt find any pros for it.
     
  7. apollo0117

    apollo0117 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have heard that when you oc you need to turn off some settings do you know what they are and what they do?
     
  8. Neshi

    Neshi HH's cuddly Blue Bear

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,225
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    108
    if you look with google: q6600 overclocking guide, you will find alot of sites that tell you everything you need to know..
     
  9. apollo0117

    apollo0117 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  10. apollo0117

    apollo0117 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    random crashes

    whith my q6600 on it ses stepping b revision go. with my oc I went to 3gh in windows when it boots it crashes so i backed dow the menory timings to 5-5-5-18 and it works but the manufacture recommends 4-4-4-12 how do i get the timings down to 4-4-4-12 with out it crashing my voltage is 2.1V.
     
  11. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    you cant basically.....

    unless you change your ratio settings, that memory is probably being pumped at DDR2 900 so you wont be able to put the timings back..... too much strain on your memory

    everyone on the forums recommends D9s for OCing, something you do not have
     
  12. apollo0117

    apollo0117 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    now it crashes using 5-5-5-18 what ratio do you recommend
     
  13. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    depending on how high ur FSB is, 2:1 seems good

    an increase of one mhz on memory on 2mhz FSB
     
  14. apollo0117

    apollo0117 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok my oc fsb is 1333 and it ses the memory is at 800 mhz so and it crashes. i see no oc in the memory. my memory volts is 2.1V.
     
  15. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    there is probably stress on either the northbridge or the memory, i didnt notice you are using a 680i board. the memory should be unlinked and keep the memory at DDR2 800 and at CAS 5-5-5-15 just to be safe

    i'd recommend feeding the NB a few more volts but i dont know how hot the thing is running, i've known the 680i chipset cooling to be rather poor compared to the heat output of the chip itself.
     
  16. apollo0117

    apollo0117 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have the fan on the north bridge
     
  17. apollo0117

    apollo0117 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what voltage should i use
     
  18. davor175

    davor175 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you have B3 revision of your Q6600 then I dont recommend OCing unless you have good cooling. B3 revision is a pain in the ass because it's only good to heat up your room and not for OCing. The problem u have with system crashing were not because of the memory but because of the CPU, it works for a certain time then when you shut it down it fails to boot, or it restarts during games.

    Seems to me you are looking for a solution in your memory timings, but i suggest you try your current CPU clocks with OCCT full load for like an hour to see whats wrong.
     

Share This Page

visited