How much ram have you installed?

Discussion in 'Polls' started by HardwareHeaven, Dec 31, 2008.

?

How much ram have you installed?

  1. 512 or less

    2 vote(s)
    1.9%
  2. 1GB

    9 vote(s)
    8.3%
  3. 2GB

    23 vote(s)
    21.3%
  4. 4GB

    50 vote(s)
    46.3%
  5. 6GB

    7 vote(s)
    6.5%
  6. 8GB

    15 vote(s)
    13.9%
  7. 12GB+

    2 vote(s)
    1.9%
  1. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Vote and discuss !
     
  2. Teme

    Teme Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,496
    Likes Received:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I wonder who voted for 12GB+ ;)

    I now have 4GB installed. It's enough for me now. :)
     
  3. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    23,184
    Likes Received:
    3,056
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I was between 2GB of DDR3 and 4GB of DDR2 so I got 8GB of DDR2.
     
  4. comp_ali

    comp_ali Sniper

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    10,427
    Likes Received:
    281
    Trophy Points:
    108
  5. tanka12345

    tanka12345 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have 504MB Hyundai (Which is now Hynix) DDR 166MHz SD RAM.
     
  6. lepel

    lepel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    4 GB of Corsair XMS2. Serves me very well in Vista. :)
     
  7. Neshi

    Neshi HH's cuddly Blue Bear

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,225
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    108
    8gb. there was a sweet deal I couldn't pass up, and I figured it can do no harm..
     
  8. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    2gb. 3 or 4 is on the medium term battle plan though, especially if I get a new motherboard or Windows 7.
     
  9. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    anyone still on a 32bit OS? im stunned to see Windows 7 having a 32bit version, they really need to just kill 32bit from now on.
     
  10. Teme

    Teme Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,496
    Likes Received:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Perhaps MS didn't kill the 32-bit OS since there are not much apps/games for 64-bit OS... :hmm:


    ps. Vista x64 ;)
     
  11. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Well I can understand it to a point, but 4gb is soon going to be the defacto standard, right? and with i7 and triple ram configs, 32bit just doesn't cut it.

    Also apps like photoshop with a 64bit EXE run so much better, can access more ram etc.
     
  12. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,645
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I'm still running 32 bit. XP...... hardware won't go any higher and there's no new system in the works.

    I voted 1gb, The other 2 systems are at 512 right now..... I will probaply get up to 2 gig on these systems, beyond that my apps run well on 32bit XP so I don't see the need.
     
  13. Teme

    Teme Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,496
    Likes Received:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Yeah you are correct that point of 4GB becoming standard. Yeah I agree on PS but the 3.2GB of ram usage is fine for me, and some 32-bit plugins won't work...
     
  14. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    75,546
    Likes Received:
    2,517
    Trophy Points:
    153
    4 Gig DDR2 Corsair XMS2-6400C4 TwinX in Dual Cannel setup.
     
  15. RoyBatty

    RoyBatty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    73
    8GB OCZ, it wasn't very expensive, so why not? I remember buying a 128MB PC100 module for twice more money :)
     
  16. Mourgolikos

    Mourgolikos Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I have 2x1GB DDR2 ram, but i plan to go to 2x2GB of DDR2 ram. I believe that already the 2GB ram seem insufficient with modern games.
    Then i will move to ddr3 (for triple channel) as soon as we have a drop at the price.
     
  17. deBelly

    deBelly New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought 4 GB became standard long ago. I have 4GB and XP 32bit, so ~700MB is wasted. The sad thing is I bought my RAM when it was ridiculously expensive (like 10x more than now).

    I agree it's surprising that they are making a 32bit version of Windows 7. I mean, soon 1GB of video ram will become standard, and what about monsters like 4870 X2? Try using a pair of those with a 32bit OS, he he
     
  18. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,320
    Likes Received:
    1,332
    Trophy Points:
    138
    12GB DDR3 Triple channel (6x2gb)

    alternatively, i was running 16GB DDR2 for awhile there....

    never used it all, but the system sure was one speedy machine.... it's quite interesting how going from 4gb to 8gb is noticeable, and how 8gb to 16gb is also just as noticeable... even though you arn't using the full potential of even 8gb... i guess windows just likes to stretch it's legs when it has the chance.
     
  19. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    My next OS will be 64 bit for sure, but it didn't make sense when I bought this copy of Vista (had only 512mb at the time).

    I might try things out with PAE for a while, but when I move to windows 7 it'll definitley be 64 bit. I can understand why less tech orientated users might fear the change, but t's up to the likes of Microsoft to make this easy, and by all accounts they do.

    At the moment I do just fine with 2gb, but I can see where more would make a big difference.
     
  20. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Yeah im guessing our audience maybe more so than the masses.....
     

Share This Page

visited