How much ram have you installed?

Discussion in 'Polls' started by HardwareHeaven, Dec 31, 2008.

?

How much ram have you installed?

  1. 512 or less

    2 vote(s)
    1.9%
  2. 1GB

    9 vote(s)
    8.3%
  3. 2GB

    23 vote(s)
    21.3%
  4. 4GB

    50 vote(s)
    46.3%
  5. 6GB

    7 vote(s)
    6.5%
  6. 8GB

    15 vote(s)
    13.9%
  7. 12GB+

    2 vote(s)
    1.9%
  1. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,324
    Likes Received:
    1,332
    Trophy Points:
    138

    actually while to a point microsoft is responcible for the 64bit support on thier end..... it is definitely not all in thier court..


    this was evident with xp x64.... the OS was excellent, but vendors REFUSED to provide proper support in either driver or software solutions, the OS has major potential for 64bit capabilities....

    If i had to go back to XP, i would definitely want the x64 verison.... but that's just me
     
  2. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    56,464
    Likes Received:
    4,152
    Trophy Points:
    139
    I got 8 gigs of OCZ DDR2 Reaper ram in my current rig, my board's able to take up to 16 gigs of ram and I had 2GB of standard Kingston memory in my previous rig. (AMD 3800+ X2, ATi Radeon 2600XT, Abit AX-78, 600W psu)
     
  3. dagski

    dagski New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,603
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    2G on Vista 32bit serves me well atm. i'm quite reluctant to jump on the 64bit bandwagon coz of some compatibility woes i've encountered in the past. maybe i'll try it this year. :D
     
  4. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,549
    Likes Received:
    1,145
    Trophy Points:
    123
    4GB for now. When I upgrade to Core i7 I'll be running 6GB for obvious reasons.

    I should note that all my non-gaming rigs have 2GB in them minimum.
     
  5. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo Require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,997
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    Trophy Points:
    138
    2 gig onboard and this week i am trying out Readyboost , i cant say that i see a massive difference but there it is noticably faster shutting down than normal

    cost of ram at the monent i may have to splurge on 2x2 gig sticks
     
  6. Tril

    Tril Triple screen racing ftw

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I'm running 4GB in Vista 64 bit.

    For some reason, my pagefile was deactivated until a few days ago since I don't know when. A few days ago, I tried to play STALKER: Clear Sky for the first time and the game crashed while loading the first level. I eventually figured out that the problem was that the game needed more memory than my RAM could give and the crash was fixed by activating the pagefile.

    As time goes by, games require more memory.
     
  7. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Its not the same as XP, trust me. I know it puts a lot of people off. Vista is miles better for 64 bit.
     
  8. OldBuzzard

    OldBuzzard DH's oldest Geek

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,777
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    88
    8GB running Vista 64 as my main OSs. I have a couple of 32 bit ones in the mix, so a lot of it is 'wasted' when I'm using them, but it's not all that important since I rarely use them anyway.

    I'd go for more if my MB supported it. Vista's Superfetch makes good use of the 'extra' RAM which is why I maxed it out.

    Like some others, I'm puzzled as to why MS even bothered to make a 32 bit version of 7. It would certainly have been easier for them to produce and support just one version as opposed to two. The same can be said for the hardware folks like Logitech, Creative, and others.

    There comes a time when old technology has to make way for new, and it's "that time" for the 32 bit OS and Processor.
     
  9. comp_ali

    comp_ali Sniper

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    10,427
    Likes Received:
    281
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I am using 32bit XP I tried vista 64 and Windows 7 64bit but It was like having win 98 on 32mb ram.

    I think anything less than 4gb ram is just a mess for 64bit OS's.
     
  10. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    i have 4 gigs.... good for now but not for later..... need 8 gigs or more soon
     
  11. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    4gigs ddr3 on my comp(vista64) & wanting to go to 8gigs sometime this coming year.
    2 gigs ddr2 on my wifes comp(vista32)
    1.5gigs ddr on laptop (xp pro)

    and im with you Z, win 7 in 32bit really makes no sense on any level.
    outfits like dell want 64 bit, if for no other reason than mem is one of their bigger profit margins.
    32 bit is becoming obsolete, as it should. my bet is that the work was already in place & they figure the ywill get uninformed peeps to 'upgrade' to yet another 32 bit system.... without informing them that their brand new comp with 3-12 gigs of ram isnt going to perform the way it should.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2008
  12. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,324
    Likes Received:
    1,332
    Trophy Points:
    138
    and to think... likely in another 4-5 years... we'll be grasping the 128gb ram mark as being the norm... if not sooner...
     
  13. Iria

    Iria New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    7,250
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    0
    4GB, and ReadyBoost, just cuz it's there (not that I think it really makes a diff)
     
  14. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    ive 16gb installed in the skulltrail and 32gb in the intel v8. id much rather have slower ram but more of it !
     
  15. nicnik

    nicnik In the Land of Snow

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    using 6gb in i7 machine in vista64, old a64 system using 2gb in vista32
     
  16. Zelig

    Zelig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    58
    4GB since about 6 months before the release of Vista. Going from XP x64 to Vista 64-bit was great, cleared up the vast majority of issues I'd been having.

    Would like more RAM, but my motherboard doesn't support it, and I'm sticking with my current rig until absolutely need to replace it.
     
  17. Lowfat

    Lowfat Xtreme

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,246
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    0
    agreed. I was baffled when they mentioned 7 could have 32-bit support still.


    As for ram:

    6GB for gaming PC, 4GB for HTPC, and 2GB in my MBP.
     
  18. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Voted and want 4G more soon :cool:

    Damn straight !!
     
  19. mkk

    mkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    One can never have too much RAM and enough is too little.
     
  20. neocongirl

    neocongirl New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    4GB in my gaming maching
    2GB in my HTPC
    2GB in my linux box
    1GB in my bedroom surfer
    2.5GB in my Toshiba notebook
    2GB in my MacBook
     

Share This Page

visited