How much ram have you installed?

Discussion in 'Polls' started by HardwareHeaven, Dec 31, 2008.

?

How much ram have you installed?

  1. 512 or less

    2 vote(s)
    1.9%
  2. 1GB

    9 vote(s)
    8.3%
  3. 2GB

    23 vote(s)
    21.3%
  4. 4GB

    50 vote(s)
    46.3%
  5. 6GB

    7 vote(s)
    6.5%
  6. 8GB

    15 vote(s)
    13.9%
  7. 12GB+

    2 vote(s)
    1.9%
  1. dawgXdenta

    dawgXdenta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    151
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Actually I have four gigs, my stupid bro took my other two and 1: he wont buy me another
    2: I dont want to buy one he has to do it

    Its the principle of the thing
    "sigh"
    family is annoying
     
  2. Lowfat

    Lowfat Xtreme

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,246
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can I change my vote to 12GB :p

    I kept running out of ram with Crysis, so I ordered another 6GB.
     
  3. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,218
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    Trophy Points:
    138
    crysis is available in a 64bit client?
     
  4. tirit

    tirit New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have 2gb ddr2 ram ;)
     
  5. Lowfat

    Lowfat Xtreme

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,246
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. But even the 32-bit has a memory extension allowing up to 4GB of usage.
     
  6. cbeasley0

    cbeasley0 Temerarious Technophile

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    8 gig 1066 ddr2. I use it for gaming and graphics.
     
  7. YAYitsAndrew

    YAYitsAndrew Anti-Piracy Poster Boy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,572
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    4gb allows me to keep all my work programs open and still play source engine games in windowed mode :D
     
  8. Mousey

    Mousey HH's Official Rodent

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,902
    Likes Received:
    510
    Trophy Points:
    138
    2GB of DDR800 OCZ Gold Edition memory, it's so... shiny :D
    [​IMG]
     
  9. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    4GB Kinkston. My mobo thowe supportz up to 16GB sys ram mem. need 64bit though.
     
  10. EcPercy

    EcPercy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Whenever I get around to building a new rig I plan to go with 12GB. You can get 12GB of the corsair triple channel memory for around $250-$300.:)
     
  11. dinny

    dinny New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm going W7 x64 and I need a lot of memory for my Rail Sims.
     
  12. Teme

    Teme Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,496
    Likes Received:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    73
    True... But I'm not upgrading my system at the moment ... Since it has enough power for running Vista ;)
     
  13. simonw

    simonw New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My PC is mainly for Internet and media playback, and Ubuntu is quite light on resources, so 2GB is enough for me.
     
  14. drkrvn09

    drkrvn09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got a wierd 3GB (2GB+1GB stick) lolzzz no option for that...
     
  15. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    i haz me 8GB now... im happy
     
  16. comp_ali

    comp_ali Sniper

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    10,427
    Likes Received:
    281
    Trophy Points:
    108
    It seems the majority is like me :lol:
     
  17. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have currently 8GB's, but with my new tripple channel MB I will using six in the future and if prices come down then 12.
     
  18. demarc

    demarc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the sweet spot!? 2Gig
     
  19. anonemus

    anonemus 80 Plus Certified

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    0
    4GB. Bought this when DDR2 was dirt-cheap! But my WinXP can only detect 3GB.
     
  20. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Recently I upgraded from DDR2 800 to DDR3 2000, nice change!
     

Share This Page

visited