How old is your main computer?

Discussion in 'Off-Topic Forum' started by grog, Jun 20, 2004.

?

How old is your main computer

  1. Less than 3 months

    8 vote(s)
    18.6%
  2. Less than 6 months

    6 vote(s)
    14.0%
  3. Less than 1 year

    15 vote(s)
    34.9%
  4. Less than 2 years

    5 vote(s)
    11.6%
  5. Less than 3 years

    5 vote(s)
    11.6%
  6. Less than 4 years

    3 vote(s)
    7.0%
  7. Less than 5 years

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  8. Man I need to upgrade

    1 vote(s)
    2.3%
  1. reno

    reno Painlord of Ichor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,606
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    sge

    Yay for Frankenstein computers!
     
  2. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol..vampy....i do the same...i even named it :( I'm currently on Xeocube 1.0....2.0 will be vastly better :D since it'll eb watercooled, and 3.0 should move up to RAID 5
     
  3. Vampyromaniac

    Vampyromaniac confutatis maledictis

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Digitalis 2.85, hehehe. I only bump the first number with a CPU/mobo upgrade.
     
  4. Rayder

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Our main PC hasn't been updated for awhile. It's been about 8-10 months.

    Our main PC:
    NF7-S rev2
    AthlonXP 3000 (Barton)
    1gig PC3200 RAM
    Audigy Platinum
    BBA Radeon 8500DV
    21" CRT monitor
    about a half a terrabyte of harddrive.
    ...a whole slew of printers, scanners and VCR's and other stuff.....

    It's due to get a video card upgrade REAL SOON. It will be a 9800 AIW. Should happen within a month.

    My bro has been considering upping the CPU to a 3200 to get the FSB up on it, and the 3000 will be handed down to me. :D Of course, I'd have to upgrade my motherboard to go to that CPU, no big thing. I think I could sport the cash to get a new motherboard when I'd be getting a free CPU upgrade. ;)
     
  5. Nacht

    Nacht ein Krieger

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea, pretty soon im gonna be getting a new proc/mobo p4 combo for real cheap...itll lift that HORRIBLE bandwith wall on my pc right now...i have a 166mhz bus LOL :D. im getting a new case to match, and new ram...its gonna be a whole different animal :)
     
  6. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,118
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    Trophy Points:
    138
    i'm holding off as long as possible... i am either waiting for ABIT to release a MAX3 series revision 2 with the KT880 chipset.... OR waitting for abit to release a max series with a PCI-EX abilities
     
  7. Ryoko

    Ryoko American Soldier

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you're saying 166mhz is too slow?

    here, have my non-ddr 100mhz...
     
  8. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,118
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    Trophy Points:
    138
    i've got some 1mb sticks of some achient 1989 24 pin ram? (think it's 24 with no notches)
     
  9. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i got ome 8MB EDO over there......along with a buncha 486s on the original intel mobos w 4x CDRoms
     
  10. Nacht

    Nacht ein Krieger

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol YEA im saying it's too slow. if i had yours, i would've said 'WAY TOO' slow lol
     
  11. dj6518

    dj6518 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Built the main rig last April 2003,but just added the Abit Mobo,XP3200, 1 512MB OCZ 3200,and the X800PRO.
     
  12. Ryoko

    Ryoko American Soldier

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that's 30 pin... back when simms were new... they started with 256kb simms which were "value" priced at just under $30 a pop. at that time, one of my friends bought 4 4mb simms for a grand total of $640.
     
  13. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,118
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    Trophy Points:
    138
    pulled open our tandy 1000... has a 256kb massive card in it... (size of todays mobos).... still had a price tag on it... $1200
     
  14. OldBuzzard

    OldBuzzard DH's oldest Geek

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,777
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Right at 3 months. Upgraded from an Athlon 1.2 that I had been doing upgrades to as time went on. New components in this system are the MB, CPU, water blocks, memory, and DVD Burner. I make a lot of small upgrades until my system is pretty well maxed out, and use as much of the old system as I can.

    When I do upgrade the MB/CPU I tend to make big jumps. 8086 --> 486SCL 40 --> K6 233 --> Athlon 1.2 --> Athlon64 3400+
     

Share This Page

visited