How-to: Modify and Install ATI Drivers new Catalyst!

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by sharkic, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. sharkic

    sharkic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  2. ilordvader

    ilordvader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks this is very helpful

    I have got 9.11
    I can only play game in Full screen in 1900x1080

    but my games dont open in Full SCreen
    if I lower resoloution to 1600x1200

    I also chked my Scaling is set to full screen
    as u can see in Pic below

    any suggestions :) or setting i need to do
     

    Attached Files:

  3. iPlayer

    iPlayer Filled with noobsauce

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you do what I said earlier?
     
  4. ilordvader

    ilordvader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You mean lower resolution ?

    when I dod that it makes the screen smaller & has black border all around it
     
  5. iPlayer

    iPlayer Filled with noobsauce

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, but as I mentioned before, that was just to enable the grayed out options that appeared in your screenshot.. Anyways, it might be easier for you to do it in Basic Mode:

    -Go to the Quick Settings
    -Now into Notebook Panel Properties
    -Click on Resize the desktop to fit the display panel
    -Enable resize the desktop to fit the display
    -Choose either if you need it to keep aspect ratio or not

    Note: There's people reporting problems, with these options not saving or rather working, with the latest legacy drivers.
     
  6. ilordvader

    ilordvader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As u can see
    its not letteing me do it

    The Go button is blank
    hope u understnad wht im saying
     

    Attached Files:

  7. iPlayer

    iPlayer Filled with noobsauce

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try doing the modifications in a different resolution mode and see if they enable.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2010
  8. ilordvader

    ilordvader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dont know how to do that :(
    guess ill just wait for the next driver to realse
    & try them

    thanks for all your help
    God Bless You

    -----------------------------------------
    Please me this If you Know
    how I do save the game we Played on PC
    if I need to format my Laptop

    can I start from the same place
    till where i had saved it
    Please :)
     
  9. iPlayer

    iPlayer Filled with noobsauce

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    0
    These are usually kept either inside a folder inside the game's installation directory, or inside the user settings folder. In the later's case, try looking for a folder inside \user\username* or \documents and settings\username*.

    Some games let you choose the directory in which the games will be saved.

    *Where username is the name of the user account you are using for Windows.
     
  10. ilordvader

    ilordvader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Under MyDocumenats
    I have all the Games & when I open there Folder
    there is some file So I save It

    But in Rockstar Games
    all the folders are Empty :(

    So wondering if it saves game online cos we have to log in windows to play the game ?
     
  11. iPlayer

    iPlayer Filled with noobsauce

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What you need to backup should be inside these folders:

    \Users\*insert user name here*\Appdata\Rockstar Games

    \Users\*insert user name here*\AppData\Local\Microsoft\XLive\Content
     
  12. ilordvader

    ilordvader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As you see in the 1st Pic Appdata FOLDER is not there :(

    & when I go in MyDoucuments the Rockstart Games Folder is Empty :(
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      129.3 KB
      Views:
      343
    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      97.1 KB
      Views:
      316
  13. ilordvader

    ilordvader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    See the Path i took

    wonder if i save these both Folders that would
    let me play game from my last saved point
     

    Attached Files:

  14. iPlayer

    iPlayer Filled with noobsauce

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The folder is hidden. You have to enable it in the folder options for them to be shown.
     
  15. Mitchellboy

    Mitchellboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using ATI Firepro M7740 and I tried the same method as you provided, the Windows shows "The driver selected for this device does not support this version of Windows"
     
  16. gabrielh

    gabrielh New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  17. kretoszczurmks

    kretoszczurmks New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  18. hardwarer

    hardwarer New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

Share This Page

visited