how to use audigy as a plugin

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by rha61, Dec 23, 2002.

  1. rha61

    rha61 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi all

    how to use audigy as a n effect plugin in cubase (insert or fxsend ) ?
    Is it possible ?

    rha61
     
  2. TheKezmiester

    TheKezmiester New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep...

    Your FX busses are your asio outs. Send stuff to them in cubase (ie. use the busses as sends) and it will come through the fxbus to whatever effect you connect to it.
     
  3. rha61

    rha61 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks

    rha61
     
  4. rha61

    rha61 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i understand how to operate in cubase but in the kx DSP window , if i connect the out terminals of th effect box with the asio bus of epilog box , whre do i connect the in terminals of the effect box ??

    rha61
     
  5. TheKezmiester

    TheKezmiester New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You don't need to connect an anything to the asio inputs on epilog (in relation to realtime effects anyway).
    An example would be: -
    Reset your DSP. Unload the xsumms, then connect FXBus 4/5 to reverb ins, then FXBus 6/7 to Stereo Chorus ins.

    Now in Cubase enable the corresponding busses. I'm not sure but I think the numbering is 1 higher, like FXbus 4/5 will be asio 5/6 or something. Now select a bus instead of a vst effect for your 'send' knob for the track you want effects and you should get effects.
     
  6. rha61

    rha61 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks , Kiezmaster , it works very well
    j
    ust a last thing : is it possible to use a third effect or more , and
    where do i connect them ?

    rha61
     
  7. TheKezmiester

    TheKezmiester New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    more effects

    You can keep on using fxbusses untill you run out. Then you can either connect their output pins to any spare 'in's you have at the bottom of 'routing' (all but the first two if you don't have a live! drive) ... or use a tree of 'stereo mix' plugins to mix down all your effects to two tracks before going to a pair of 'fxin's on 'routing'.
     

Share This Page

visited