I expected lower than average but THIS?

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by funbill, Jul 5, 2003.

  1. funbill

    funbill New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bleh, just got my Radeon 9500 PRO but scored dismal score in 2k1. I knew my PC133 would cause some trouble, but didnt think it had this much influence. What are some reccomendations? I probably should get the newest driver, anything else?
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6717463 :mad:
     
  2. Vengeance

    Vengeance New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well buddy the ORB is down, so I cant look at your score
    But I see in your sig that you have a Dell 1.6 GHz P4 (POS) <- whats that mean :p (j/k)
    and you say you have pc133 ram and I 9500 Pro, Right? So let me take a stabe in the dark here

    ( :sleep: ) <- look I'm thinking

    I'll bet your getting 9500 to 10500 range.


    *Vengeance does his snoopy dance because he know hes right* [​IMG]

    I am :uhoh: arent I?


    Ok all kidding aside :D I had a 9500 Pro with my POS compaq 2.0 P4 that I had right before this one.
    And at first I got about 10400 I was like WTF!!!
    I just knew it was wrong!!! But I was :tears: In a topnotch system the 9500 Pro will shine like a bald guys head :wtf:
    Now I have a 9700 Pro in a 2.4 GHz P4 (Still a POS compaq) and at all stock speeds with the new Omega 3.5's I got 13080
    I got 132XX something with the reg 3.5's And thats about normal for a stock system!

    ............My score still sucks :sigh:
    So......what is your score anyways?
     
  3. Kgentatszu]

    Kgentatszu] New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think he should range from 9000-12000.....
     
  4. HawK

    HawK Banned

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,092
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    FSB @100mhz ? why?
    DX8.1 you areware that the 9500 is dx9 capable ?
    Win-ME ? be glad that it runs,oops sorry mister Gates I will never say again ME sucs
    :D
     
  5. Kgentatszu]

    Kgentatszu] New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    *cough* something is NOT THAT RIGHT HERE!! funbill, have you tried reformatting your PC??? did you use driver cleaner to "wash" away your previous drivers?? and have you had all the drivers installed?? AGP driver?? latest cat's?? and what 'bout temperature?? what's your temperature like?? and did you benchmark when you had your previous geforce2MX?? please answer as many as you can so that we can help..
     
  6. Vengeance

    Vengeance New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Whooooa!!! We were both wrong he got a big old 5568 :hmm:

    Dude Hawk is right go get DX9 for starters
    And why is your front side buss listed at 100MHz ? :confused:
    Shouldnt it be 400MHz for a 1.6 GHz P4 ?

    Yeah 5568 is real low. I got better than that with my old 1.1GHz celeron and a Geforce 3 :bleh:
    I used to get 7000+ with it.

    Do you have stuff running in the background? What settings is your card set at?
    Do you have AA and AF set to always on?

    I dont know anything about Win ME :confused: only what I've heard, And its not all good :(


    But on a brighter note! I finally found someone with a system mine can beat :D

    J/k :p
     
  7. Kgentatszu]

    Kgentatszu] New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    guys, he's running his CPU@100fsb<------- that's normal.....remember? Intel has quad-pumped their P4 which makes them 400Fsb (100x4)..dont tell me that yours is listed as 400??? that would make it 1600fsb........

    Oh~ and by the way mate, remember to use default settings when benchmarking----> 1024x768+AA, AF off+latest DX9+Vsync off+latest drivers+latest AGP driver........and for your information, WinME is not that good for gaming, you should get an XP......

    *Ahem* vengeance, and who might that "someone" be???
     
  8. Vengeance

    Vengeance New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LOL I meant his system :p I made that post before I read yours about your system ;)

    In the ORB it should still be listed as 400MHz right?
    Mine old 2.0Ghz was a 400 FSB and it was listed in the ORB as 400 FSB.
    I'm not the brightest when it comes to PC's and what all does what. But if it says he's running a FSB at 100 then isnt that like 25MHz?
     
  9. Kgentatszu]

    Kgentatszu] New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ~LOL:lol::lol:, hahaahaa...mate, go and double check the ORB.....i'm pretty sure you'll be shocked to see yours, cause it'll be running at 33.333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333...............Mhz
     
  10. funbill

    funbill New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, i told u it sucked. I was expecting at least 8 K minimun. I guess I dont have DX9, where do I get it? (I thought the Catalyst CD installed it for me) Yeah, my FSB is quad pumped to 400 i believe, its what sandra says anyway. I just have boxed cats, like 4.13.01.9069. Old Geforce2 scored ~ 2300 but I never updated that driver either. When I ran the test I believe everything was set to application preference with the slider bar midway peformance and quality. Anything else you need to know tell me, I expected something better though.:hmm: BTW Im not THAT into computers to know how or where to take my temperature.
     
  11. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    75,204
    Likes Received:
    2,360
    Trophy Points:
    153
    dx9a

    directx 9a

    or it would come on your driver disk supplied with your graphics card.
     
  12. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    dude its a dell LOL

    ok $300 system will beat a 2,000 store bought pc in 3dmark ...

    common list of suckage...
    dell

    compaq & hp (who actually will stop makeing pc's for the public in 2004/2005 it been in the works for a long time)

    gateway
    IBM


    if you going to buy branded look for someting like alien ware..


    make sure you have you chipset drivers , agp drivers loaded but there is no much you can do becouse comanys like dell look at stability and cheapness first performance last... what will market good yet not cost much
     
  13. toddsmack2k

    toddsmack2k It Never.....

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,173
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    funbill do this:
    1. Download Drivercleaner HERE
    2. Run Drivercleaner for Nvidia, reboot
    3. Run Drivercleaner for ATI, reboot
    4. Install DX9a
    5. Install latest Catalyst drivers and control panel (3.5's)
    6. Before benchmarking open driver control panel and set all sliders to performance, all the way to the left

    Hopefully this will help you get the scores you are looking for or at least get you closer.
     
  14. funbill

    funbill New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I used the cleaner the first time I unistalled the nvidia and put in the ATI. Hopefully the one that came with is just really bad. Ill uninstall the current and put in Cat3.5. Do I need the other downloads or just catalyst video? My last windows reinstall was about 8 months ago for trying to update nvidia without deleting old one :duh: . Whats the point/how to reinstall when windows still works? Do I need to install all other programs after I do that too or does it just reinstall windows? Also, is the disk defragmenter worth doing that came with ME? I think thats about all to say for now, hope Cats do the main trick. My card still runs for games, so I dont think temperature is too bad, dunno how hot its supposed to feel either:dead: :sigh:
     
  15. toddsmack2k

    toddsmack2k It Never.....

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,173
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need to download both the video driver and control panel. Then install both of them. Make sure you have DX9 installed also. Go ahead just for a bit of clean up and defrag your hard drive with the one in ME. An then benchmark and see what you get. Make sure you have your sliders in the control panel set to performance.

    Well since it has been 8 months since you last reinstalled windows now would be as good a time as any. After so long windows files get misplaced and corrupt and you have registry entries left over from programs being installed and uninstalled. While windows may still run fine it will slow down some. You would be amazed at the difference in speed in a nice fresh install, but that is totally up to you. As it can be a little bit of a hassle backing all the stuff you dont want to lose. Hope this helps you some and let us know if your scores improve.
     
  16. funbill

    funbill New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    7916-Results after DX9 Cat3.5s and Performance. Still not that high but gained almost 2500 points.
     
  17. Logla

    Logla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,310
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Is it just me or do the futuremark servers seem to be down a lot lately?
     
  18. Kgentatszu]

    Kgentatszu] New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    have you done a fresh install????
     
  19. funbill

    funbill New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How exactly do i do a fresh install, I have alotta programs that I dont wanna reinstall either:sigh:
     
  20. Shadow Lady

    Shadow Lady Avril Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, thtas fun bill lol

    somethen its really wrong with ur score, here are my scores

    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6603558

    even when I didnt run the CPU at the normal speed but underclocked there is somethen really wrong with your score, it is not memory related cauze I have the same (even less...) Im thinking there is some background program that is killin your cpu, you should see if u have somethen runnin when u take those marks.

    ohh well, how about reinstalling (overwrite) your current windows installation? it wont delete any programs, also u could try freeing some memory, use any ram freing program for that, ohh well... Im out of ideas sorry ^^
     

Share This Page

visited