Intel GMA and AA

Discussion in 'General Graphics Cards Discussion' started by 1337s, Jun 11, 2008.

  1. 1337s

    1337s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello guys.

    Is there any way whatsoever to force AA on intel GMA ? (G33)

    TY
     
  2. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    even if you can, i doubt you'll want to considering how poor the IGP is at rendering
     
  3. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,745
    Likes Received:
    1,390
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Although, the last 2 drivers Intel put out definatly sped things up. Especially the new DX10 Vista drivers.

    I'll have to check the drivers out tomorrow on one of the machines at the store as I can't remember if AA was an option in either the XP or Vista drivers.
     
  4. 1337s

    1337s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    kris23 i know how bad it is but i still need it. Im playing games like ShotOnline at work and i need AA for it since it terrible without it.
    The resolution cant be set any higher than 1024x768 and i use a Philips 220VW 22" Wide at 1680x1050 so i have to use AA .. otherwise its almost unplayable.

    Thank you Tipstaff im waiting :)
     
  5. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,745
    Likes Received:
    1,390
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Ouch! Sorry about that. Completely forgot to check, but I'll do so tomorrow.
     

Share This Page

visited