Internet explorer is taking forever to open

Discussion in 'General Software Discussion' started by drivehard454, Jun 6, 2009.

  1. drivehard454

    drivehard454 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can anyone offer advice or knowledge as to why when I open Internet Explorer it is taking about 30 seconds to open?

    I do not have any spyware/adware or viruses that my AVG, spybot, and windows defender can find. I do not get pop-ups either.

    I run ccleaner weekly. I have defraged.

    Once it does open, I can search and open new sites just fine.

    I have IE 8. All the updates. Windows XP.

    I seem to have a lot of processes in my task manager, but none of them are using any resources. When I go to open IE it uses 96-99% until it opens.

    Any ideas. Thanks
     
  2. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,107
    Likes Received:
    1,222
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Usually the only reason i see IE8 take ages to load, is due to installed add-ons or toolbars..

    I'd check the add-ons as you may have a bugged add-on that is causeing the system to go a little haywire for those 30 seconds.

    It could be something as simple as the flash add-on which could be corrupted or not loading properly..

    Most of the time though i've seen anti-virus programs that load an add-on into IE can occasionally cause these symptoms as well...
     
  3. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,557
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Is spybot loading "tea timer" ? that will slow it down a lot......
     
  4. Dude111

    Dude111 An Awesome Dude

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    38
    IE8 is crap,i noticed the IE8 update on our XP upstairs "ready to be installed" and i UNCHECKED IT AND CLOSED THE UPDATER STRAIGHT AWAY!!!!! (IE7 isnt much better (that and FF1.5 are on there (I use FF1.5 when im on that as i dont really like IE7)))

    I like IE6 the best out of the IE series.. (I use MyIE2 in front of it though)
     
  5. drivehard454

    drivehard454 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I hate toolbars, so I do not have any of them. I only have my address bar and tab bar on top. I only run an add-on that is required to run things on certain sights. what is the best way to check what add-ons I have installed. I will delete them and load only as necessary.

    What is tea timer? Is it something I need? Or is needed to run? I will look it up after this post and investigate a few things.

    This slow loading has just started recently, in the last few months, and I cannot pinpoint when.

    Thanks for your ideas guys.......
     
  6. Mousey

    Mousey HH's Official Rodent

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,902
    Likes Received:
    510
    Trophy Points:
    138
    The only real suggestion i can think of is that there's something installed itself since that's what XP Does best, allows random pieces of sticky spyware that you can't detect. Have you tried uninstalling and re-installing IE?
    You could always save yourself a lot of hassle and switch to Chrome or Firefox though which are lightning quick even under XP's tremendously aged architecture.
     
  7. drivehard454

    drivehard454 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How exactly would I go about un-installing IE? Will it get rid of the add-ons also? I suppose then I can re-install IE from the microsoft website?
    Thanks......
     
    cozumel likes this.
  8. cozumel

    cozumel I'm dangerous but cute...

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3,574
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You could also reset ie.
    I gave you some to boost you up. Felt sorry for ya!!! :cool:

    Edit: It no longer says you have a shameful past when I hover over your rep rofl :p
     
  9. drivehard454

    drivehard454 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks cozumel... I hadn't thought of trying that actually. Maybe it will help. Lately it hasn't been as bad as it was when I posted earlier. Still takes about 10 - 15 seconds before it opens. I will reset and post if there is any difference.

    Thanks for the rep.... I had been wondering why it was saying that!!

    I am on here quite often and have never done anything to be shameful of...
     

Share This Page

visited