Is the Kx Synth multitibral ?

Discussion in 'SoundFonts and MIDI' started by phankiejankie, Jun 22, 2004.

  1. phankiejankie

    phankiejankie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I mean using the Kx Synth if I want to play two different soundfonts together can I do that ? Say I have a quitar soundfont and a flute soundfont and want these two to play together is this possible ? Or am I restricted to using one soundfont for the Kxsynth1 and one soundfont for KxSynth2.

    Since problably DJ Stick gonna answer this one thanks in advance man :)
     
  2. Daniel Drummond

    Daniel Drummond New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, you can use as many soundfonts as you want, as long as you have enough memory for that. You just need to use multiple banks in KXsynth 1 and 2. KX synths have up to 1024 voices of poliphony (afaik). You can control 32 multitimbral channes simultaneously if you use both kx synth 1 and 2.
     
  3. phankiejankie

    phankiejankie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply man :)

    I managed to get around the problem by setting a new midi channel number on every Midi Out Device. That way I can have two soundfonts playing together... and more :D

    The other pain now are the effects... Kx Chorus is good but the reverb... well can't compete with some nice VST/DX reverb. I beleive I will use the Asio channels to send the Kx Synths into a standalone effects chainer.
     
  4. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    use max's UFX reverb
     
  5. phankiejankie

    phankiejankie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where can I find that ?
     
  6. Daniel Drummond

    Daniel Drummond New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    be careful to make sure you uninstall these wehn 3538 is release - they will cause major errors
     
  8. phankiejankie

    phankiejankie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How can I do that... I know I can use Midi CC messages to control the amount of effects send but different effects in each midi channel ??? How can I do that ?

    Ahhh DJ Stick... I already have installed the UFX plugins... Nice graphics :) and at last a normal parametric EQ.
     
  9. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
  10. phankiejankie

    phankiejankie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Right !!! I should have thought that :) The router gives access to all 16 Midi Channels send effects signals...

    Thanks guys... again :D
     
  11. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    have fun with your music
     
  12. phankiejankie

    phankiejankie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry guys I have one more question... If I will not exceed the 32MB limit of loaded soundfonts my system ram won't be used right ? Only the Soundblaster ram will be used ? I am asking this because I made a soundfont collection of mostly "physical" instruments (flutes, guitars, violins etc.) that I want them to be permanently loaded for fast access but I do not want to overload my precious system ram.
     
  13. HarmLammers

    HarmLammers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, the soundblaster hasn't got any memory. Soundfonts are always loaded into your system memory.
     
  14. Daniel Drummond

    Daniel Drummond New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Only AWE 32 and AWE 64 have built in memory...
     

Share This Page

visited