Is this score to low

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by rainmx, Mar 31, 2003.

  1. rainmx

    rainmx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    P4 2.4@2.8
    Asus P4T533-C mobo
    256mb 800mhz rdram
    Radeon 9700 pro
    40gb WD 7200rpm HD

    3DMark03 score=4680

    Seems low to me is it not?
     
  2. DriveEuro

    DriveEuro New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    4,677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If it is overclocked, then yes it is low. If it is stock speeds then it is fine.
     
  3. craig588

    craig588 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,510
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I get better scores with a pIII@980 with a stock r9700pro
     
  4. Asmoday

    Asmoday Demonic

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    58
    In 2k3??....i doubt that..
     
  5. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Its true got lower score going from a 1ghz AMD to a 2500+barton

    I thought I would share just upgraded my system from an old..

    60gb running @ ata 66
    no name azza kt133tx mb
    1 ghz amd
    512 pc133 genric
    400W duel fan powersupply
    ti 4200 128 mb (running at 4 x)

    to a much faster

    60gb running @ ata 133
    a7n8x
    2500+ barton
    1 gig pc 2700 branded
    400W duel fan powersupply
    ti 4200 128 mb (ran at 4x / 8x)

    ok ... no heres were it gets cheesy 3DMark2001se scores more than double, everything is running like a striped ape again... yet I lost over 500 3DMark03 marks and you know how 3DMark03 also run cpu tests (the games in software mode) well by 3DMark03 my cpu/software driven mode gets me about 30 fps were I only get 4 to 8fps in hardware mode.... me thinks 3DMark03 don't work right



    the thread I had started here @ http://www.driverheaven.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=12972 here ...
     
  6. SupaBeast

    SupaBeast New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Weird......
     
  7. Asmoday

    Asmoday Demonic

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Very weird....:hmm: :wtf:
     
  8. Behemoth69

    Behemoth69 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    heres my system:
    2400+ athlon xp
    512 ddr 333mhz
    radeon 8500le 250/200

    for 3dmark2k1, my score is 6655. Is this decent? Ive seen people using the exact same system, but with a 3 gig processor, instead of my 2 gig, getting over 9000. Would 1 gig more make that kind of difference? (not sure about how much things affect the final score)
     
  9. peroni

    peroni New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes is too slow suggesting you can optimize a lot there.
    Your 8500 LELE should overclock a good 10%
    Also make sure to disable FSAA and AF for the tests.
    There are people reaching over 10000 with a similar setup.
    Time to tweak mate!
     
  10. Roadee

    Roadee Never forgotten

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am running the XP 2600+ and getting normal scores of 9800+, do some over clocking and reaching over 10,000, tweak the hell out of it and finally hit 11,000 on stock cooling. I have the 8500LE that is built by ATI with the 250/250 clocks. You may have a driver problem, I would suggest you clean out the old driver's and put on a fresh install of the latest Cat.
     
  11. Behemoth69

    Behemoth69 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my drivers are fine, i have the newest ones. I think it might have something to do with the fact that my card is a sapphire and the ram is really bad on it (5ns).
     

Share This Page

visited