iTRAM issue with 14 sample delay(S)

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by Thelace43, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. janez

    janez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Its mostly a breakoutbox for something thats already there. It makes Midi in and out accessable and gives you spdif in and out in optical and coaxial Form.
    It is wired with the card. It does not have its own DSP!! But it has some additional in and out Converters.

    It is not a separate Card. The "Aux2" for example shows up in the popup window in the src plugins.
    I don´t understand what you mean. Are you talking about the ProFX plugin?
    ADC stands for analog digital converter and is a device to turn an analog signal into a digital datastream.
    Not really, you just need to know where the stuff you need is.
     
  2. Thelace43

    Thelace43 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Oh, right, I see it.. I remember wondering what that was in the SRC. Are those inputs accessible without using a Live Drive? You said "..But it [Live Drive] has some additional in and out Converters." .. so it sends a digital signal to a digital input on the PCI card? Wouldn't I just be able to use another PCI card's A/D as I've been doing? I'm looking at the pinout and just realized that starting with 31, there are 3 audio data inputs, each followed by a ground. Are those pins represented on the SRC by Line 2/Mic2, AC97.2/Line2, and AUX2/Line3? Are those all stereo? That would be a 16 track setup, which makes my mouth drool. .. Oh look, there's a smilie for that.. :drool::drool::drool:

    Also, pins 23 and 24 are GPI0 and GPI1 -it also calls them: Digital Input (GP Input 0&1; Reserved) .. Are those useable too? They don't have a ground pin.

    Yes, I am talking about the profx plugin. I have always used the abbreviation 'A/D' when actually referring to the converter. I have always assumed that the LiveDrive's inputs were sharing the same A/D on the PCI card, so I figured it would show up as part of the ADC plugin. Had no idea it had it's own converters. Thanks for all the information, janez, I really appreciate it.

    Also, to correct my spelling: *Stereo
     
  3. janez

    janez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Yes!
    No!
    That particular Converter uses an I2S Input on the DSP and not an SPDIF.

    I am no hardware specialist and I cant tell you about the specifications in detail. But there is information about it in the forum. There are some really competent guys around one of which is travelrec, who built some hardware expansions some years ago. Do some research, you´ll find some threads that go deeper into all the hardware stuff.

    Ok, that confusion may have been my fault
    you´re welcome!
    No, the ADC plugin is only for AC97 and UDA

    The inputs and outputs that are easily available are
    3 spdif ins
    4 spdif outs
    AC97 in and out
    UDA (on Audigy Cards)

    The Aux2 on the Frontmodule uses an I2S input, so does the Mic in.
    The headphone out uses one of the Spdif outs.

    So 13 independant analog ins is something that you could achieve without any unusual hardware expansions or modifications.
     
  4. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Îòâåò: iTRAM issue with 14 sample delay(S)

    Also, pins 23 and 24 are GPI0 and GPI1 -it also calls them: Digital Input (GP Input 0&1; Reserved) .. Are those useable too?

    These are GPIO pins (i.e. non-audio).
     
  5. Thelace43

    Thelace43 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    So is there a way to get more than 13 inputs with unusual exps or mods? Also, I don't want a cumbersome LiveDrive sticking out of anything. I want to just salvage what I can use from it and stick it all together with scotch tape. Can I do this?

    Can I find an spdif to i2s converter? Like if you were to google ' SPDIF-AES/EBU to I2S Converter IP Core CWda03 ' and then click the first link.. is that something I could use?
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
  6. janez

    janez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    go try, you don´t need our permission to google :)
    First link: doubtful

    Here is what travelrec wrote some time ago:
    The Number 13 includes 2 i2s inputs. So without a livedrive you can have up to 10.

    but here are some relevant threads with info about i2s:

    http://www.hardwareheaven.com/general-discussion/46216-daisychaining-cards-using-i2s-travelrec.html

    http://www.hardwareheaven.com/gener...p-analogue-input-modules-10k1-10k2-cards.html

    http://www.hardwareheaven.com/general-discussion/65878-i2s-clock.html

    http://www.hardwareheaven.com/general-discussion/54304-adding-adat-support-audigy2.html
     
  7. janez

    janez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I tried that very search term, and it actually does look like something you could use.
    I hope you report back when you do a hardware project like that. Especially if you are successful. There are 4 I2S Inputs, one of which is used by the UDA. So if you are successful you could indeed have 16 independant analog inputs without using a livedrive.
     
  8. Thelace43

    Thelace43 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Also: www dot twistedpearaudio dot com/digital/wm8804.aspx
     
  9. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Îòâåò: iTRAM issue with 14 sample delay(S)

    $75.00? I guess you can find much cheaper LiveDrivers on ebay or something and get all those analog inputs without headache...
     
  10. janez

    janez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Re: Îòâåò: iTRAM issue with 14 sample delay(S)

    I agree! And thats per input. I can live with "only" 13 independent analog inputs :)
    To get them all (16) its a bit pricey and a lot of work. Plus there is no garantee you can make it work.
    If you are adventurous and skilled it might be an interesting project for us to watch. But I guess there are cheaper and easier alternatives even if it has to be 16. Plus if you´re ready to spend money I would look for better converters than the AC97
     
  11. Thelace43

    Thelace43 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yea, I was going to make a joke about the price but was in a rush. Whaaaaat about this?

    quicktoots . linux-audio . com/toots/el-cheapo/

    Before I found out about the kx drivers, I was trying to do this. I obtained 7 Dell Live! cards (the kind that are kx incompatible) and learned how to solder. I forget the order of mistakes I made, but I got it to work with two cards. Instead of wiring it the way it's done in the tutorial however, I wired the crystal's in and out into the same points (2 wires, no ground) on the slave card. Problem is, (I think) I kinda roughed up the cards quite a bit soldering incorrectly over and over and over again... and I think I need to start again with some un-melted cards, mainly with better Live! cards, with which I can use the kx drivers and especially the delay plugin that this thread is based on.

    Does anyone have any insight or exp with this? I'll be able to post real links soon if I keep this up.
     
  12. janez

    janez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    a little offtopic, interesting nonetheless
    But I don´t see how that could get you more inputs than described in this thread, using windows and kx.
     
  13. Thelace43

    Thelace43 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well, yea, but I figured we had diverted away from sample delays as the topic anyway and started talking about maximizing inputs. This would give the user a lot of inputs; 2 per card (I don't know about utilizing Audigy's UDA in kx with this hardware hookup) .. so if you had 12 cards hooked up, you'd have 24 tracks. That might be excessive, but it would be sweet to be able to get there for under a grand.

    Just wondering if anyone else has done this. Maybe this should be a separate thread.
     
  14. janez

    janez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    there is a limit. You propably want to use asio. So your software communicates with only one card. And the amount of inputs that that card has is the limit of separate inputs you can have. The additional cards would be just external converters. So whats the use of 12 cards if you don´t have the compatible inputs to hook them up?
     
  15. Thelace43

    Thelace43 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, but if I could make multiple cards work in sync, (as the article states is quite possible) I would be using one card per stereo track, therefore limiting my inputs to the number of cards, not how many inputs one host card has.

    I wish I could find out some more info on this. I did get it to work with two cards at one point, I wonder if I can get more to work. If it works, I will be happy, as should many others. Otherwise, I will still be happy. The 8 inputs that I have are just fine with me.
     
  16. janez

    janez Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    That article was about a linux configuration.
    Maybe if you use several mme drivers instead of asio. Your software has to support that.

    you can still up that to 10 with 3 Audigy cards or 2 Audigy and 1 live card and no livedrive.
     

Share This Page

visited