Just built a new computer good choice on parts?

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by Calliers, Aug 1, 2016.

  1. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,670
    Likes Received:
    1,521
    Trophy Points:
    138
    from france?
     
  2. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,734
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    Trophy Points:
    123
    I know, right? That got me too.
     
  3. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator/Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    60,428
    Likes Received:
    4,621
    Trophy Points:
    139
  4. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator/Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    60,428
    Likes Received:
    4,621
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Just got my rig all up and running this evening, is she a beauty or what, I really appreciate her now that I had to fight so hard to get her working but I just love this motherboard, it worked with no problems and even came with Kaspersky free of charge for one year.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2016
  5. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,670
    Likes Received:
    1,521
    Trophy Points:
    138
    why are people still insisting on installing shitty AV/AM programs that provide no better protection...
     
  6. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator/Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    60,428
    Likes Received:
    4,621
    Trophy Points:
    139
    So far so good, I stress tested the PC by playing a bunch of different games all night and its been on for the past 12 hours or so without restarting or acting funny so I guess it works.
     
    IvanV and Dyre Straits like this.
  7. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,575
    Likes Received:
    2,537
    Trophy Points:
    153


    If you've got Windows 10, just stick with Windows Defender....you don't need anything else. Just keep things updated.
     
  8. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,670
    Likes Received:
    1,521
    Trophy Points:
    138
    and crank the UAC up to max..... you shouldn't ever see a UAC prompt unless you're installing or uninstalling something for the most part.
     
  9. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator/Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    60,428
    Likes Received:
    4,621
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Well, it was free so I'm not gonna complain!
     
  10. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,670
    Likes Received:
    1,521
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Installing advertisement basically.... "free" isn't always free...
     
  11. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator/Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    60,428
    Likes Received:
    4,621
    Trophy Points:
    139
    So my video cards do not support Freesync even though my screen does, woe is me.
     
  12. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    2,580
    Trophy Points:
    138
    There's no way a 480 doesn't support Freesync! (or is there?)
     
  13. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator/Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    60,428
    Likes Received:
    4,621
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Well when I was downloading the driver off AMD's site I saw somewhere that it didn't (don't know if it was there or somewhere else) because when I go to my user control panel for the driver to turn it on it says "Freesync not supported" but this monitor is supposed to support Freesync, I even installed its bloomin driver.

    Edit: @IvanV Here:-

    https://community.amd.com/docs/DOC-1432
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2016
  14. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    2,580
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Is the monitor is connected to the graphics card via Display Port and is Freesync enabled in the monitor settings (monitor's own settings, not software)? It's under Menu\Picture\Game Adjust.

    Weirdly enough, LG's US website doesn't list either a manual or a driver for the monitor, but the HK site does, so if other things don't help, maybe try the driver?!
     
    Calliers likes this.
  15. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator/Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    60,428
    Likes Received:
    4,621
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Ok Freesync was disabled on the monitor, will now restart and see what happens.

    And yes it is connected via Display Port.
     
  16. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator/Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    60,428
    Likes Received:
    4,621
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Yay it's on, no more screen tearing for me!

    Edit: - just in case anyone else who is looking at this in the future for reference I'd like to add I had to turn on Freesync after I enabled it on my monitor and then restarted my computer.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2016
    IvanV likes this.
  17. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,670
    Likes Received:
    1,521
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Yes... i have to keep telling people that Freesync MUST be enabled on the display device before you can enable it on the computer..

    Keep in mind that if power outages or weirdness happens to your display... you are likely to have to go back into the settings and re-enable it.

    Personally i don't understand WHY THE HELL they just don't TURN IT ON by default... it's not like the monitor is suddenly broken with any other cards or device that doesn't support it.

    Majority of the displays released today support freesync over DP + HDMI...
     
    Calliers likes this.
  18. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator/Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    60,428
    Likes Received:
    4,621
    Trophy Points:
    139
    I've got an APC Back UPS 1500 so hopefully outages won't be a problem, but thanks for that.
     
  19. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Dafuq? Where did all that go? I'd have guessed that was a £1000-1400 system in British money including the monitor and peripherals.

    +1

    I don't understand the need for a Z series board whatsoever in this build. Anything with the appropriate socket, a decent onboard sound chip and 4 DIMM slots would have been fine.
     
  20. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator/Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    60,428
    Likes Received:
    4,621
    Trophy Points:
    139

Share This Page

visited