just finished my new mixer

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by townkat, Jan 24, 2005.

  1. BiCho

    BiCho Audiotecna- Representante

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    MIDI automation is working better. But when I send value 127, the slider doesn't go to the top, but to 0db.

    nice mixer, gets better everyday ;)
     
  2. radiocolonel.it

    radiocolonel.it New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    about your excellent mixer


    HI, i'm a kx user and lately i'm trying to make some simple dsp. I found your mixer really useful[​IMG] and i just would like to ask townkat if it is possible to add another output for Rec so we can send different levels to playback and to Recording.
    Thanks again for your mixer!
     
  3. Chester01

    Chester01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if you need lower output to the card outputs, use a gainhq plugin :)
     
  4. radiocolonel.it

    radiocolonel.it New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ...

    1) first of all in my post the question was for townkat
    2) i know i can place a volume, a gain hq....
    3) with 2 outputs one for playback and one for recording i think the mixer would be more complete
    4) thanks anyway for you suggestion
     
  5. thomasabarnes

    thomasabarnes Long Time ***** Friend

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    People here just try to help somebody radiocolonel.it. That's all.
     
  6. townkat

    townkat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello, and sorry for not replying faster,

    Thnx alot Chester01 and thomasabarnes for helping me answering the question.
    Thnx alot radiocolonel.it for the question.

    I am verry happy to see people use my mixer..i'll use it too soon :) (i am away from my home studio now)

    When i build it i was thinking not only that i need a separate volume for speakers and a separate one for recording but also separate mixes (different volume for each channel) for monitoring respectively for recording. So the ideea is to use 2 or many different mixers. I hope this is your situation too.

    Also lowering the volume after the a/d convertors means digital information loose so if u use this for recording trough kx a/d convertors i recomend linking the mic.line-in... kx plugin (profx src or anything else like that) directly into recording kx plugin (like k1lt - winmm recording) and controll the level of signal inside the multitrack (or other type) software. Also the level at convertors should be very near to 0 but without clipping (i know everyone know this but...:).

    My english is not verry good and i hope i understood your question and my reply is on topic.

    cya..

    P.S. i wont reply for 3-4 days from now on cause i'll be away.
     
  7. Chester01

    Chester01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    everything is done in 32 bit i believe SO there shouldnt be too much of a quality loss... however you are correct townkat
     
  8. radiocolonel.it

    radiocolonel.it New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks townkat

    Thanks a lot townkat, right now i'm doing the way you said, thanks again for your answer.... i'm just loving this mixer!
     
  9. townkat

    townkat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    v017

    http://www.geocities.com/picacioiu/mixy4x2v017_3538.bin (rename to .kxl)

    -fixed input limited to 0dB, now at +12dB
    -using 2 registers less

    edit: LeMury pls help more with saving text per instance cause i studyed ksettings but i still can't figure out how to do it..thnx alot
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2005
  10. townkat

    townkat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  11. Nando Dominguez

    Nando Dominguez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    >>Help needed with saving strings per instance pls.

    What do you mean exactly? Saving a preset with the text introduced? If so it doesn't work here. When I load any different preset and load it back again, the text has disappeared and shows the default ones.

    Nando
     
  12. Rogacz

    Rogacz Porcupine Floyd

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This mixer is very good!

    Thanks!
     
  13. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll send you a PM.


    /LeMury
     
  14. townkat

    townkat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  15. SUN

    SUN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi townkat,

    just a report: With my UC33 Midi controller and the volume slider in the middle -
    at 12 o'clock i get -50dB
    at 3 o'clock 0dB and just a little bit more to the right i get distortion if i use a digital source :-(
    Is there a way 4 better Handling with a Midi-Controller
    (Log.-Curve or Buttons to activate 0/12dB max on the left and right of the [reset]-Buttons)?

    Thanks,
    SUN
     
  16. townkat

    townkat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi,

    "and just a little bit more to the right i get distortion if i use a digital source :-("
    i don't understand this, pls try to give more informations
    -if u turn your knowb more than 3 o'clock diesnt mixy fader move upper than 0?
    -mixy faders already move on a logarithmic scale
    -just that u selected an x to 0db scale (and not to 12db) for the vus and they show clipping at 0 desnt mean that u get distorsion, select an x to 12db scale and u'll see.

    cya
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2005
  17. SUN

    SUN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi again townkat,

    what i try to say is:
    I cannot use your +12 dB version with my Midi-Controller because i need to have 0dB at max. Fader-position! The +12 version is to tricky to use around 80% of faderlevel...
    4 my digital-signals 0dB is the maximum possible & usefull!
    If you have a low micsignal +12dB is always good but not 4 my Wav or SPDIF-sources!

    Thanks,
    SUN
     
  18. townkat

    townkat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi

    - if u need bit-to-bit than why use mixers?
    - i'll probably make it with selectable 0/+12 faders but i have some other priority right now so u'll probably have to wait a little
    - mixy works in 1dB increments so your faders cannot escape int 0.5 or other non integers db values even if u use your external controler or your mouse.
    - 0 - +12db signals only mean distorsion if they are measured at output plugins (line-out...) because of kx dsp arhitecture.

    cya
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2005
  19. SUN

    SUN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    1.Tip: Look at a real hardware-Mixer:
    Above the Mix-Slider there is always a Gain-Trimmer and/or switch!
    A mixer is for mixing 2 or more signals :)
    like in my situation 4 DJing!

    2. Ok, i'll wait 4 this great mixy-Version!!!

    I'll be back!
     
  20. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Towkat,

    Regarding 'saving user text strings in Presets';

    Next kX SDK release will support this according to Eugene.
    In the mean time you can save the strings as params as I do now in new MX6.

    /LeMury
     

Share This Page

visited