Just for Fun...and Old Time's Sake... 3D Mark 2K1

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by Dyre Straits, Oct 16, 2011.

  1. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,598
    Likes Received:
    2,577
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I got a little nostalgic earlier tonight and decided to install and run the last benchmark, IIRC, that was made under the name, MadOnion, prior to it being taken over by FutureMark.

    I also enjoyed running this benchmark and the included free demo in the Basic version. It can be run under Windows 7 x64 and I found it worked well using Compatibility mode for Windows XP SP3. You may also need to turn off Aero to avoid getting a memory error popup. Some, however, say they can still run the benchmark by just clicking on the OK if that error comes up.

    Anyway, here's the score I got just now ...

    [​IMG]
     
  2. RoyBatty

    RoyBatty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    73
    My score is 36809 3dmarks.
    I remember back in the days the nature test was barely moving, now it runs at like 700 FPS :)
     
  3. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,349
    Likes Received:
    2,686
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I think that those scores reflect the speed increase of CPU cores as I remember my Radeon 9800 Pro scoring around 20k and I think that even that was somewhat CPU limited. That was on a 2GHz Athlon64. :)
     
  4. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,725
    Likes Received:
    1,584
    Trophy Points:
    138
    NOT running default 1024x768 16bit color test...

    just cranked everything to max... NO FSAA however...

    [​IMG]
     
  5. craig5320

    craig5320 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    9,682
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Remember the tests like they were yesterday :)

    [​IMG]
     
  6. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Ok, so I was nine years old when this came out, but ran it for fun anyway. I must admit I was quite impressed given the age.

    What kind of rigs was this bringing to their knees? P3+Geforce2?

    Judging by how our results are comparing here, I'm thinking that this is reliant almost entirely on CPU clockspeed in a modern system, and doesn't make much use of modern features, multiple cores etc. at all - my C2D system is outperforming Judas's Quad+HT Tri-CF rig :D

    (What overclock are you running Craig?)

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,779
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Trophy Points:
    138
  8. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,725
    Likes Received:
    1,584
    Trophy Points:
    138
    [​IMG]

    just re-ran it with slightly above default settings...

    also noticed the intel speedstep isn't allowing the cpu to increase it's core clocks beyond 1600mhz up to the 2.8ghz stock top speed. So i sappose the most likely reason i'm getting lower numbers overall is due to the cpu really not pushing the turbo button.

    The newer intel sandybridge cpus should see a nice boost from the enhanced turbo mode for single threaded apps.

    Now i want to pull out the 3dmark2000 eddition... i'd have to provide a download link though as there is no way to install it on xp/vista/win7/win8.... only works on me/98se/etc.
     
  9. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,349
    Likes Received:
    2,686
    Trophy Points:
    138
    More like GeForce 3s (paired with early Pentium 4s). And yeah, no fancy multi-core optimizations here, just plain old clock speed and instruction level parallelism. I've got two results to show just how much the test is CPU limited today, first at default settings (1027x768, no AA) and second at max (1920x1080, 8xAA). One of the game-tests did get affected, the last one which actually uses DX8 generation pixel and vertex shaders, but none of the others lost more than around 2% of the framerate.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  10. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,725
    Likes Received:
    1,584
    Trophy Points:
    138
    exactly.. look at my results..

    going from what is essentially a reversed 1028x768 default test.. (resolution is the same just reversed) to the 3240x1920 which is basically 7-8 times the amount of pixels.. aka a lot more work to draw...
     
  11. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,598
    Likes Received:
    2,577
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I remember the very first time I saw the Pixel Shader test...with the fish swimming beneath the water. I had to go get my son and daughter-in-law to come see it! And, during that Bump Mapping test....the one that looks like dog poo :D my son made a comment: "I wonder what it would take to make this run really smooth?"

    Such nostalgia!!! ;)

    Talk about bringing back memories!!! Who remembers this thread started by "Roadee" where the "big thing" was being able to break 19K in this test? (RIP, Roadee!)

    http://www.hardwareheaven.com/benching/27986-3dmark-01se-19k-club.html
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2011
  12. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,725
    Likes Received:
    1,584
    Trophy Points:
    138
    the one that is the most nostalgic is 3dmark2000 for me..

    the first time i ever saw it was emediately after it was released and i was looking for a new monitor to replace the aging and tiring 14" Compaq monitor that we had since 1997 which was limited to 800x600 @ 75hz.

    I walked into staples and there it was.... running on about 6 monitors.... looped demo.... and i was so fascinated because it was different and of course 3d accelerated.... and very well at that.

    And it was indeed the top graphics at the time.. made the tomb raider 2 game i was playing look like crap...

    I didn't get a monitor from there.. but i ended up with a 19" KDS from somewhere else.. on sale for almost half price.. but actually just mispriced.. so i got a damn good 19" with a 1280x1024 85hz running resolution.. max was 1600x1200 @ 75hz... but damn... good.

    Soon as i got home i downloaded 3dmark2000.. which was about a 5 hour wait time over a 19.4kb dialup connection.

    And i also remember scoring horribly.....

    I think i was still running a Voodoo Banshee 16mb.... the creative one. Poor card is still sitting behind me... broken from when i tried a year ago to pull the old heatsink off and install a better one to overclock the sucker.

    Oh well..

    I've taken the time to give you guys 3Dmark2000, without having to screw around installing it on a windows 9x machine prior to being able to copy it over to your modern machine.

    The file is a self extracting file.... direct it to a installation location (make sure to put it into a folder named anything you like as it doesn't CREATE a folder for you... and i doubt you want 3dmark2000 files laying all over the place...

    Have fun.

    3DMark2000InstallWin7.exe | Game Front


    This is running on an E2180 using a POS HP Motherboard slimline.. no dual channel memory or anything.. 4gb of DDR2 PC4200 and a Nvidia 9600GT running windows 8 developer...

    3Dmark was ran using win7 capability mode (not xp/98/vista) as well as ran as admin.

    [​IMG]

    I think it's sevearly hindered by the fact that i'm running in capability mode.

    changing resolution or graphic settings doesn't seem to have any impact on the performance at all.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2011
  13. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,598
    Likes Received:
    2,577
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Thanks, Judas! Got the file and got it running. I have to be brief as I need to leave for an appointment.

    But, here's the score I got just now...

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,725
    Likes Received:
    1,584
    Trophy Points:
    138
    did you run it without using capability mode.. OR did you use a specific capability mode?

    I'm curious as it won't let me start 3dmark2000 without at least win7/vista/xp.... windows 98/95 won't work.
     
  15. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,725
    Likes Received:
    1,584
    Trophy Points:
    138
    hey found the thread in which i first time ever tested the intel i3 igpu when they first arrived on the socket 1156 boards well over 2 years ago

    [​IMG]

    i like how this royally kicked the shit out of the machine i just tested earlier with the NVidia 9600gt and e2180 lol
     
  16. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,598
    Likes Received:
    2,577
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I actually did have to run it in Win98/ME compatibility mode. Let me check it out again. I was in a huge hurry before and needed to be 18 miles away in 15 min. ;)

    EDIT: Yes, I ran it in Win98/ME compatibility. My second run just now was only 50 marks off the first run.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
  17. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,725
    Likes Received:
    1,584
    Trophy Points:
    138
    i can't seem to run it in 98/me mode...... nothing happens.. 3dmark2000 just makes the screen flicker and then disappears.

    odd
     
  18. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,598
    Likes Received:
    2,577
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I do get a screen flicker at first and then need to wait about a minute or so. It finally does come up and I'm able to run it. How long have you waited after the screen flicker?
     
  19. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,725
    Likes Received:
    1,584
    Trophy Points:
    138
    probably about 5minutes or so...... *shrug*.... doesn't show up in task manager ....

    i think on my machine at home .... i scored either 31000 or 39000..... can't remember..... was tired last night...

    i was trying to hack 3dmark2000 so that i could run it at maximum quality settings..... but 32bit textures aren't selectable for some reason.. and i can't run any test above the 1024x768/768x1024 resolution.... go figure
     
  20. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,725
    Likes Received:
    1,584
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Hey i just recently got in the new Asus A53E-XE2 laptop which is a intel i5 2410M powered 6gb DDR3 1333mhz Intel HD 3000 iGPU powered machine.

    First thing i did is yank out the 640gb Seagate Momentus that came with it.... a generic 5400rpm drive that performs amazingly well...

    and then replaced it with the 500gb Momentus XT 7200rpm.... and now she fucking flies...

    Anywho.... as the last time i really ran any major benchmarks was on the above being the first HD 1000 series igpu..... and more recently the HD 2000 on the desktop counterparts...

    So i figured lets give this laptop's HD 3000 iGPU a run....

    pretty damn good results i think..

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

visited