Kx Windows7 Configuration Problems

Discussion in 'Powered by kX' started by ozzi789, Jan 2, 2010.

  1. ozzi789

    ozzi789 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi

    I got a SB0102, i installed the Driver, and it worked, but i can just hear music on 1 Chanel.
    in the KX mixer i swithed to 5.1 - Souround On

    So if i go to the Controll Pannel -> Sound i see this

    Pic-Upload.de - Kostenlos Bilder & Fotos hochladen

    I can active each of em, the first one (selected on screen) gives me only rear speaker, the last one 6/7 gives me Center / Subwoofer..

    What do i need to do to get Sound on all Speakers?

    Greetings, Ozzi
     
  2. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,763
    Likes Received:
    1,536
    Trophy Points:
    138
    You should get them all by selecting SPDIF/AC3 on the KX audio card, even if you are using analog speakers.
     
  3. ozzi789

    ozzi789 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks like that it works!

    Stupid me, did not try that one, tought the Maste would be the correct one!

    So now that everything works fine, i wanted to ask, when i try to play the test sound, i get "Failed to create sound" , is that a problem?

    Thanks for you Help, and thanks to the Developers for such a great software!
     
  4. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,763
    Likes Received:
    1,536
    Trophy Points:
    138
    No, that "speaker test" is a known issue in Win7 and Vista too I think.

    Glad it worked for you..... The sound is better using that spdif/ac3 out as well, even with 2 analog speakers. Weird.
     
  5. ozzi789

    ozzi789 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ah ok thought that is a problem, but all works like that.
    It is pretty wierd :D
    (im using the Logitech Z5500)

    does this driver support the THX and Dolby stuff?

    Thanks 4 ur time, ozzi

    Edit:
    i saw there was an EQ, cant find it Oo
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2010
  6. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,763
    Likes Received:
    1,536
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I'm not sure about the Dolby stuff, I don't have surround. The EQ would be found in the DSP window.... timber is probably loaded by default, but there are others that can be used in it's place.
     
  7. ozzi789

    ozzi789 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2010
  8. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,763
    Likes Received:
    1,536
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Hey Ozzi,

    That "thingy with lines" is the DSP, Think of each black box as a piece of "equipment" and the lines as the wires connecting them. It can get confusing at times but the capability is huge so the learning curve is worth it.

    That EQ you pictured can be used in the DSP, but you would have to load it into the DSP and hook it up, probably best to replace the "timbre" plugin that is there now with the 10 band eq...... just hook it up the same way. Timbre is a basic "bass/treble" EQ so you would be replacing a basic EQ with a 10 band EQ.


    As far as the "swap front and rear"..... set that to how it sounds best. Are you using analog or digital input for your Logitech speakers?
     

Share This Page

visited