kx with sonor 6- set up guide?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by trevbushell, May 7, 2007.

  1. trevbushell

    trevbushell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi again guys!!!

    im gonna try starting to write music again and Im going to make a big leap from cubase sx to sonor 6!!!!!!

    anyone have a guide to setting up sonor with kx drivers? if not can i ask for some help when i get sonor?
    thnx

    trev
     
  2. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey trev....

    Sonar is pretty simple - you shouldnt have any troubles figuring it out.
    Just choose (Options - Audio) - ASIO driver model - then choose/check box the kX ASIO devices - remember to activate all 16 pairs (8 in / 8 out).
    Then you decide your buss configuration in Sonar (send effects, main monitor - covered in the manula/help guide)
    Restart when ever Sonar tells you too.
    Im not too familiar with S6 - but from what I did see - its similar to Sonar 5 (beg differences betwee 4 and 5, not so much between 5 and 6)

    Now... get to it... :D
     
  3. trevbushell

    trevbushell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thnx madog,
    ill have a go and let you know1

    trev
    :)
     
  4. trevbushell

    trevbushell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ppss- just heard your 1st wave adrenaline ... coool!

    trev
    ;)
     
  5. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey.... glad you like it. :D


    Mark
     
  6. trevbushell

    trevbushell New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm... problem.

    i cant work out how to get a stereo signal into sonor. i have my mixer going into asio and it seems 'asio 0' only. what am i doing wrong?

    all 16 asio are activated i think??

    trev
     

Share This Page

visited