kX3551 / Audigy 2 ZS / Soundfont problem

Discussion in 'SoundFonts and MIDI' started by unaHm, May 3, 2012.

  1. unaHm

    unaHm New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dear all,

    I've installed the 3551 drivers on my Windows 7 32-bit system. I'm attempting to set my computer up as a station for music production, and I make use of a lot of SoundFonts for my compositions.

    Using the sfz player is good, but eventually it starts to use CPU time, and there are problems with it when it comes to multiple instances. Therefore, I started looking into the possibility that I can go 'back to hardware', making the soundcard the centrepoint of the system...with these drivers, why not?! :)

    I am having problems though with SoundFonts being loaded directly to the kX Synths. So far I have one Rhodes SoundFont on bank 0, program 0 (I've edited the SoundFont itself to mimic that), and then Drums on bank 1, program 0 (again, I've set the SoundFont itself as the same).

    At the moment, all I hear is the Rhodes, and sometimes MIDI from the Drum track gets sent to the Rhodes font as well, when I'm trying to make it work.

    Is there a proper method of configuration for multi-timbral applications with these drivers, and if so, is there a guide I can follow?

    Otherwise, is there a problem with the 3551 drivers and this Soundcard, meaning that it's technically impossible at the moment?

    I've been reading through the forums, and haven't really seen anything concrete about what to do. Is rolling back to an earlier driver (apart from 3550) required?

    My intent is to offload a lot of the 'synth' and DSP work to the card, leaving the computer itself the ability to focus on control, and maybe the odd complex/specialised plugin used for either serious sound mangling ;) or for mastering purposes.

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated! I've been working on this for a few days now, made some headway only to get stuck again - I hope with some guidance I can be continuing in the right direction :)

    Thanks in advance for your help!

    unaHm
     
  2. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,774
    Likes Received:
    1,555
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Not sure about the problem, but rolling back to an earlier version would not be recommended. 3550 and 3551 were Win7 upgrades, earlier versions had many problems when Win7 came out. I would stick with 3551, personally.

    Now, about your problem, it seems to me I've read about some sound font issues with Win7 64bit... They may also be applicable to 32bit as well. Search for soundfont problems over the last year or two and see what pops up. Sorry that's the best I can do at the moment.
     
  3. unaHm

    unaHm New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the response, Tyrsonswood. Would I be more likely to see some success with an older operating system such as XP?

    I've also done some more testing with SoundFonts, and I loaded one of the GM bank sets into my system yesterday. I set my sequencer up to address a Rhodes sound (Electric Piano 1) on channel 1, and the Standard GM Kit on channel 10.

    This worked as expected without any problems.

    This does present a problem though, because it means that all of the sounds I'd need to use would have to be compiled into a multi-timbral SoundFont before I started composing, and in most cases I tend to add instruments as I go. Could there be potential (if Eugene is reading) for adding a channel assignment function to the SoundFont manager, so that this could apply to a scenario where multiple SoundFonts are used?

    As mentioned in my first post, adding bank and program information to the SoundFonts themselves didn't help, but channel assignment seems to be far more successful.

    Thanks for reading!

    unaHm

    PS: I did notice something interesting with the FXBus outputs though. I was successful in assigning individual kx Synth channel outputs to the ASIO inputs, but the ordering of the outputs is 'staggered'.

    For example, I initially used FXBus 32&33 routed to ASIO 0&1, but only got a signal from ASIO 0. After some fiddling, I found that routing FXBus 32&34 to ASIO 0&1 worked correctly. This also applied to the Drum track as well, so the FXBus channels seem to leapfrog each other, for example 32&34, 33&35, 36&38, 37&39...it must just be how the Audigy 2 ZS is wired internally.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2012
  4. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Are you sure the right bank(s) are being selected? Check the soundfont bank selection method under the Synth Compatibility settings to make sure it is set to a compatible setting with whatever your MIDI app uses for bank selection.
     
  5. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    BTW: IIRC (I am not able to use kX currently, so I cannot double check it myself), kX has the bank selection LSB and MSB swapped (as compared to MIDI spec), so if (for example) your MIDI app uses MSB only (using CC#0 as MSB/Course), then I think you would need to set the bank selection method to LSB only under the kX settings (though the default setting of MSB+LSB should work correctly for most cases with banks < 128).
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2012
  6. unaHm

    unaHm New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for your responses Russ. I wasn't really getting far with your suggestions, so I tried a different piece of software that was able to supply both MSB and LSB data.

    I was only successful, however, by using the LSB option in the Synth compatibility settings, and therefore using the MSB data to provide the bank number.

    I've only tried this with two simultaneous SoundFonts so far, but I'll load some more in, and see if this still works!
     
  7. tellmetellme

    tellmetellme New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HI unaHm, I also have problems loading soundfonts. Very few (individual) was successful. I'm on WinXP (kx 3545) and don't know how to resolve this problem. :(
    Did you find a solution? :)
     
  8. unaHm

    unaHm New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello tellmetelleme,

    Russ' advice seemed to answer the questions I'd had. Go to the Synth compatibility menu in the kX menu, and set the option in the drop-down box opposite to the type of data that's used by your MIDI program.

    For me, the program outputs MSB data, so in the compatibility settings I've used the LSB option. After that, all I need to do with each different instrument is to add the Bank change data to the track. The program change data appears to work normally.

    I hope that helps!
     
  9. tellmetellme

    tellmetellme New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll try that. Thanks! :)
     
  10. tellmetellme

    tellmetellme New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After removing SB Live card (second card) and installation of 3550 driver, loading (finally) works. :)
     

Share This Page

visited